How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12951
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a U.S. citizen residing in Texas. I recently received

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am a U.S. citizen residing in Texas. I recently received a Driving While License Invalid surcharge notice from the Texas Department of Public Safety. This surcharge is a part of Texas' driver responsibility program. The DPS does not collect this money directly, they use a private debt collection corporation as a middleman, the company is called The Municipal Services Bureau.

The MSB is asking $260 from me, or my license will be suspended by the TXDPS. But The Texas Transportation Code chapter 708, the statutory authority, states that I must pay a fine of $250. Not $260. When I asked the DPS if I could pay them directly, they said no. The MSB said the additional $10 was a "processing fee" or some BS. The TXDPS is using this middleman billing agency as a way to steal from we the people. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is: The Transportation Code says that I need only pay $250 and the department has not given me a proper way to do so. How can I fight this? I'm willing to go thru courts if I know how, because people like me are responsible for maintaining checks and balances.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Hi,
I am a U.S. citizen residing in Texas. I recently received a Driving While License Invalid surcharge notice from the Texas Department of Public Safety. This surcharge is a part of Texas' driver responsibility program. The DPS does not collect this money directly, they use a private debt collection corporation as a middleman, the company is called The Municipal Services Bureau.

The MSB is asking $260 from me, or my license will be suspended by the TXDPS. But The Texas Transportation Code chapter 708, the statutory authority, states that I must pay a fine of $250. Not $260. When I asked the DPS if I could pay them directly, they said no. The MSB said the additional $10 was a "processing fee" or some BS. The TXDPS is using this middleman billing agency as a way to steal from we the people. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is: The Transportation Code says that I need only pay $250 and the department has not given me a proper way to do so. How can I fight this? I'm willing to go thru courts if I know how, because people like me are responsible for maintaining checks and balances.


Response: Unfortunately, The Municipal Services Bureau (“MSB”) is authorized by Texas Department of Public Safety to charge 4% processing fee. For your case, that amounts to $10.00. (4% of $250.00 is $10.00). So, there is nothing you can gain by going to Court except accruing more Court fees. You need to ahead and make your payment of $260.00 to MSB, which is the vendor Texas Department of Public Safety (“TDPS”) has contracted to collect this fee. See Texas Transportation Code Title 7 Chapter 708 Section 708.155.

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/TN/htm/TN.708.htm#708.155

Sec. 708.155. CONTRACTS FOR COLLECTION OF SURCHARGES. (a) The department may enter into a contract with a private attorney or a public or private vendor for the provision of services for the collection of surcharges receivable and related costs under this chapter.

(b) To provide for alternative or additional collection methods for surcharges receivable, the department may amend a contract entered into under Subsection (a) and enter into additional contracts under Subsection (a).

(c) The total amount of compensation under a contract entered into under this section may not exceed 30 percent of the amount of the surcharges and related costs collected.

You can make your payment online by following the links below:


:

http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/driverlicense/drp.htm




https://www.txsurchargeonline.com/%28S%28gqwwt0gxzmhsubpbljbswx4x%29%29/faq.aspx#7





Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12951
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.