How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In San Francisco in a residential neighborhood do cars have

This answer was rated:

In San Francisco in a residential neighborhood do cars have to stop for you on a street corner if there is no stop sign or crosswalk?
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
My apologies but that is not the case. If there is no stop sign or crosswalk, then cars have the right-of-way, vehicles are only required to stop at designated points such as stop signs, red lights, or yield points. Otherwise vehicles are permitted to go without stopping.
Good luck!
Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the response. Just to clarify: this is still the case in a residential neighborhood on a street corner?
Thank you for your follow-up and you are most welcome.
A vehicle is not required to stop at every street corner, simply at those that have a stop sign (or other notice that a stop is required). If there are no signs the vehicle has the right of way and has no requirement to stop, be it a residential neighborhood, commercial, mixed, rural, or any other derivative. My answer applies to residential neighborhoods.
Good luck.
Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you