How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12288
Experience:  Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Reckless Driving ticket in VA

Resolved Question:

Hi, I received a reckless driving ticket in VA and I'm a Maryland resident, 79 in 55mph. I'm wondering what are my opinions in having a lawyer represent me or should I go to court myself and represent myself. I'm not too familiar with the process in this situation.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Alex Esquire : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to answer your question.
Alex Esquire : Are you online with me?
Customer: Yes, thank you
Alex Esquire : Welcome to JustAnswer.com
Customer: Thanks
Alex Esquire : I am sorry to hear about your situation.
Customer: thank you, XXXXX XXXXX
Alex Esquire : This is a very serious misdemeanor criminal offense in Virginia, that can be subject to up to 1 year in jail upon conviction.
Customer: geez...ok
Alex Esquire : Not to mention heavy fines and suspension for up to 1 year in both Maryland, Virginia and most other US states.
Alex Esquire : Unfortunately, most moving violations are criminal misdemeanor in Virginia
Customer: so in this situation do people go without representation and let the judge decide on the case per individual basis?
Alex Esquire : No
Alex Esquire : Absolutely NOT!
Customer: or a lawyer would be more suitable?
Alex Esquire : You have too much to loss when you face a serious misdemeanor charge, so you would absolutely want to hire a local criminal defense attorney to represent you in this case.
Customer: ok, that would be a wiser choice
Alex Esquire : Local attorney might be able to get your case dismissed on some type of legal technicality or in the worst case scenario negotiate a plea bargain deal, which would allow you to plead to a reduced charge, which would not subject you to jail time or license suspension.
Alex Esquire : Does this make sense?
Customer: yes that would be preferred
Alex Esquire : Do you have any related follow up questions?
Customer: thank you, XXXXX XXXXX you made a good point
Alex J. Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 12288
Experience: Licensed Experienced Attorney/former law enforcement officer
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.