How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37615
Experience:  Run my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been issued a reckless driving summons in the state

Resolved Question:

I have been issued a reckless driving summons in the state of Virginia. I was speeding at the rate of 87 in a 70 on I64 in Rockbridge County. I work for the railroad as a Manager or Signals was on my bluetooth taking a call to go on a crossing false activation call. I was comming down the road when the Virginia state patrol pulled me over and gave me the summons. I have proof that I was on the way to a railroad crossing troublecall for work. What Should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire : Thank you for your question.
Dimitry Esquire : Please allow me to assist you this evening.
Dimitry Esquire : Are you currently online with me?
Customer: yes
Customer: hello
Dimitry Esquire : Hi, please do not attempt to rate the answers as yet since no response as yet been provided.
Customer: ok i will not now
Dimitry Esquire : I have reviewed your situation.
Dimitry Esquire : This wasn't an emergency call, was it?
Customer: it was an emergency call when the gates and flashers on a railroad crossing are down especially here cars start to go around the gates but at this crossing there are two tracks and a train could come and hit a car going around the gates
Dimitry Esquire : I am asking because technically even in an emergency parties still cannot speed. It just gives a valid excuse for the excessive speed which the courts could use to attempt to mitigate or cancel and fine.
Dimitry Esquire : If it was an emergency that could arguably affect the lives and safety of individuals, bring that evidence with you to show the judge.
Dimitry Esquire : While it is still not technically permitted (as I explained above), it is a very good justification for excessive speeding.
Customer: would my companies ticket that we create when an incident occurs that shows the course of action work plus pictures of the crossing I was headed to myself justify as evidence in this matter?
Dimitry Esquire : Yes, it would.
Dimitry Esquire : That is considered a 'business record' and is admissible in court
Customer: I also do have a letter signed by the federal government that shows that if I have to go around police lines or traffic stops to go to a call I am allowed would this be a valuabel asset to have on this as well?
Dimitry Esquire : Absolutely!
Dimitry Esquire : That is extremely important piece of information that you can use to show that you were 'justified' in speeding.
Dimitry Esquire : The term 'justification' is legal in this case--it means that while you were violating the law, you had good cause to do so.
Dimitry Esquire : That is different from an 'excuse', which is a specific situation giving rise to a potential suspension of regulations.
Customer: I understand that but I just have to have the evidence to prove that I was violating the speed for a good cause not just a joy ride
Dimitry Esquire : Correct, in this situation you aren't claiming that you weren't speeding, merely you had good justification to do so
Dimitry Esquire : and base it on your past record and your emergency call.
Dimitry Esquire : Does that make sense?
Customer: My thoughts were that if I had the incident ticket created for this crossing as well as pictures of the crossing with the two tracks and this letter and the fact that I have never recieved a speeding ticket in 13 years I would assume that this would make a good case.
Dimitry Esquire : It would but in your case it may be a bit overkill.
Customer: overkill as in?
Dimitry Esquire : The past record is not really useful unless you are seeking to plea bargain
Dimitry Esquire : Past record does not mean you weren't speeding this time, it may simply temper or lower the fine, which isn't your goal.
Dimitry Esquire : It is good evidence but not exactly on point.
Dimitry Esquire : The ticket is very important.
Dimitry Esquire : Pictures of the crossing and the letter are likewise important
Dimitry Esquire : I was simply discussing your past record as overkill, I do not see it as being substantially useful in your situation.
Customer: should i have it or not?
Dimitry Esquire : you can brng it if they refuse to honor your letter and your reasoning, but that is unlikely.
Dimitry Esquire : upon hearing that you had a right and a need to get there quickly and right-thinking judge would dismiss the ticket
Customer: ok i appreciate your help Virginia is a bad state to get reckless driving in especially with my job
Dimitry Esquire : I grant you some judges are not
Dimitry Esquire : reasonable
Dimitry Esquire : but even they tend to not balk at official reasons for speeding.
Dimitry Esquire : This is why, for example, ambulances are likewise generally permitted to speed if they had cause to do so.
Customer: ok thanks for the help makes me feel better
Dimitry Esquire : You are most welcome, truly. Please let me know if I can assist further. Otherwise if satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you. Thank you!
Dimitry Esquire : Sincerely,
Dimitry Esquire : Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37615
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.