How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37669
Experience:  Run my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband goes to court tomorrow because he was pulled over

Resolved Question:

My husband goes to court tomorrow because he was pulled over for driving with a suspended license... which he didn't know was suspended UNTIL he got pulled over. I was wondering if he should plead not guilty?

His license was suspended due to not going to traffic school when he opted in for it, and he didn't know there was an additional fine. I guess they tried to mail him a warning for it, but his address wasn't updated, so he had no idea.

He has no record (besides traffic tickets) and has never been arrested.

I was also wondering if you know what he can expect tomorrow in court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire : Thank you for your question.
Dimitry Esquire : Please permit me to assist you with your conerns.
Dimitry Esquire : Has he at this point reinstated his license?
Customer: He did, the day after he got pulled over.
Dimitry Esquire : Good, that is excellent news!
Dimitry Esquire : Why do you feel that pleading guilty is a good idea?
Customer: I was actually thinking he should plead not guilty
Dimitry Esquire : That is correct, there is no benefit in pleading guilty
Dimitry Esquire : If he pleads guilty, he essentially opens himself up to potential fines, points, and even a license suspension.
Customer: What will happen when he pleads not guilty?
Dimitry Esquire : Instead, pleading not guilty and proving in court that the license was reinstated and was suspended without knowledge is a very strong defense
Dimitry Esquire : If he pleads not guilty what likely happens is that the officer ends up either offering a plea deal
Dimitry Esquire : Or the courts hold a hearing to evaluate the facts
Customer: Will he be assigned a public defender?
Dimitry Esquire : Then he could make his plea to the judge and explain the facts of how his license was unknowingly suspended
Dimitry Esquire : No, there is no public defender
Dimitry Esquire : He either appears on his own or brings his own attorney
Dimitry Esquire : This is not serious enough where a public defender would be provider
Dimitry Esquire : *provided.
Customer: What type of plea deal is acceptable?
Dimitry Esquire : Generally an officer may choose to extend a lower fine, possibly with no points, under which your spouse would agree to plead guilty but not have a violation.
Dimitry Esquire : But it is at the discretion of the prosecutor
Dimitry Esquire : Hope that helps and please let me know if there is anything else I can assist you with.
Customer: One final question-- because of the current circumstances, he wont be sentenced to jail or anything, right?
Dimitry Esquire : But that is highly unlikely.
Dimitry Esquire : courts take parties who immediately reinstate as a strong defense against a conviction.
Dimitry Esquire : So while it is possible, it is very highly unlikely.
Dimitry Esquire : Hope that helps!
Customer: Thanks
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37669
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.