How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience:  Practicing Criminal and Traffic Attorney for over 22 years.
58185682
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid a ticket in 09 cannot prove it- I have one 08 forgot

Resolved Question:

I paid a ticket in 09 but cannot prove it- I have one (registration) ticket in 08 that I forgot as well- have moved to Honolulu and need a copy of my drivers license but when I went they told me I had two tickets with collections-if I have to pay it again I will not be satisfied and will not approve payment

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

Are you saying you have previously paid one or both of the tickets?

And with respect to the tickets you have paid, do you recall how it is that you paid the tickets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I sent a money order on the one I paid but it was over three years ago- NOW I get accused of not paying? The other one I really did forget


 

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
What jurisdiction issued the tickets and is that where you are residing now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


it was on the big island in Kona- I was living in Hawi on BI then but have lived here in Honolulu for the last year and five months

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
I am assuming that you have lost your copy of the money order. Do you recall where you purchased the money order, the approximate date your purchased it and the amount of the money order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no- it was just after it was due and I sent it from Kona

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Is traveling back to Kona for hearing on the ticket an affordable and viable option for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no- It would cost too much-I wish I could- I am sorry to have bothered you. I know that there is nothing I can do about it---I am stuck with paying double. The ads just got me with promising that I didn't have to pay if I was not satisfied. Obviously I am not.


 


I live on 718 per month social security disability check so flying or going anywhere is out of the question.

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
I understand, one thing you may want to try doing is to write to them and explain your situation, there is a small chance someone may be able to waive some late fees. Calling the court and asking if there is a way to contest or ask for leniency in writing will let you know if this is an option. If you want to close the question you can contact customer service or I can refer the question to them.

Good Luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


the expert is fine but as I stated there is no answer that will be ok

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
You did not have to give me a poor rating in order to ask for a refund.
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience: Practicing Criminal and Traffic Attorney for over 22 years.
LegalEagle1 and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I stated that you were fine there is just no good answer


 

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
I'll refer you question to question to customer service.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.