How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Run my own practice.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was exiting a single lane parking lot in MA. I was about

Resolved Question:

I was exiting a single lane parking lot in MA. I was about to take a right hand turn in an SUV. I am not sure if I had my blinker on. A small Porsche came up to me on my right side. I was not able to see him in the SUV. I proceeded and hit his front end. Again, this is a single lane exit. If I was taking either a left or a right should the Porsche have been next to me? Since it was a single lane exit, shouldn't he have been behind me and not next to me on the right hand side?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry Esquire :

Thank you for your question.

Dimitry Esquire :

Please permit me to assist you this evening.

Dimitry Esquire :

I am a bit unclear here, you stated that you were in a single lane, correct? But the vehicle you struck ended up overtaking you?

Dimitry Esquire :

or was the vehicle there and you struck the vehicle as it attempted to get around you?

Customer:

The car I struck was not moving. He was on my right hand side. I was at the exit first and he pulled up on my right. I took a right hand turn and hit his front bumper. Again this was a single lane exit. Should he have been allowed to go to the right side of my car. I was definitely at the exit before his car was there. Shouldn't he had stayed behind me until I exited and not to the right of my car?

Dimitry Esquire :

Was he there first or were you?

Dimitry Esquire :

You stated that he was not moving. If that is the case, he had the right of way as he were there first.

Dimitry Esquire :

But if he went around you on a one lane road and stopped, which then caused you to strike him, then you have an argument that he violated the rules of the road.

Dimitry Esquire :

As he did not obey the single lane designation.

Dimitry Esquire :

But in general a vehicle that strikes a non-moving vehicle is considered to be at fault. If he was in your lane and was crowding you, then arguably he was in violation.

Dimitry Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

i was at the exit first so and if i was taking either a right or a left, he should have been behind me and not at the right hand side of my car, correct?

Dimitry Esquire :

Correct if the lane did not split at the exit.

Customer:

Again this is a single lane exit

Dimitry Esquire :

I understand, just pointing out what to be on the lookout for in case of a counterargument from the opposing side.

Dimitry Esquire :

In a single lane, vehicles have to follow each other single-file, not be on the sides.

Dimitry Esquire :

That would place them in a dangerous condition and impede traffic.

Dimitry Esquire :

And, it would permit you to claim that the other party is liable for the damages.

Dimitry Esquire :

Hope that helps.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been very helpful. I am having difficulty printing this out. Could you send your response to my email address? XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Dimitry Esquire :

My apologies but printing is disabled until and if you positively rate this communication. That would allow me to be compensated and would open up the ability to forward this answer to yourself or to print it out.

Dimitry Esquire :

I cannot personally email you but if you will have issues after rating, please follow up and I will ask the moderators to assist you.

Dimitry Esquire :

Happy to hear that I was useful, good luck to you and please be well.

Customer:

So I will be able to print once I submit my rating?

Dimitry Esquire :

I believe so but if you have any difficulty, please post back and I will have the moderators help you out--that is not my expertise I am afraid as I am a legal professional.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Run my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.