How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question

N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8133
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an expired Idaho driverss license from 2007. It expired

Resolved Question:

I have an expired Idaho drivers's license from 2007. It expired as I moved to Europe but I was able to renew it twice (for one year each time). After that they no longer allowed me to renew it. I plan on moving to Illinois, USA this year. What do I need to do in terms of getting a current valid drives license there once I arrive (or can I do it from here remotely in advance)? I do not have an EU/Irish license and did not drive over here. Do I have to take road lessons/test and a written test or just a written?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but you cannot do this remotely.

http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/drivers/drivers_license/drlicid.html#dlapp
states:
"To obtain an Illinois Driver's License you must:
Visit a Driver Services Facility, show required identification documents and have your photo taken.
Surrender all valid out-of-state licenses, state ID cards, instruction permits and commercial driver's licenses.
Pay the appropriate fee.
Pass the appropriate exams (vision screening, written and/or driving)."

There will be a written test and a vision test. I cannot predict if they will require a driving test but it is unlikely if you have a clean driving record. See page 13 of the pdf posted at
http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/publications/pdf_publications/dsd_a112.pdf

That booklet has all the information needed for the written test, including study questions and answers.

There is also a practice exam posted at
http://www.proprofs.com/quiz-school/story.php?title=il-drivers-license-practice-exam-1

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 8133
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Atty and 6 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have a new query for you regarding my husband. hope to send it tonight to attention 'northern california attorney'. please look for it in the heading.
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
OK.
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 1 year ago.
The best way to find me again is to post any new questions at
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ncalatty/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.