How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  15 years exp in driving issues
20355756
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement.

Customer Question

granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. already passed written & driving tests. needs to have proof of her record
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Did your granddaughter stop by the DMV in person to deal with this situation or did she contact them via phone? I ask just to figure out what options have or have not yet been attempted, thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

stopped in person at affton office & at the state driving test office. Neither could help us.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We Stopped in affton office and koch road state driver testing office. Neither could help us without her data. she passed written and driving skills test on her original permit,issued in february 2012.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

I am a different lawyer and I do understand your frustration with this -- I find it very strange that they have no record of your granddaughter or the permit that was issued to her anywhere in the computers. I can tell you that there is no legal precedent for this in Missouri or any other state (meaning that there are no laws to assist you with this problem and in general I can tell you that when state employees mess up on their jobs they will generally try to blame the member of the public who is having the difficulties with them -- rather than admit that they may have messed up and not entered her information in the computer when they should have, they would rather blame your granddaughter and throw the inconvenience back at her). I have addressed several situations of a similar nature in several states and the manner in which we approached it either (a) have the client apply for the driver license when she was supposed to be eligible for it, and when denied appeal the denial and ask for a hearing and bring in witnesses to swear under oath that the permit was issued to her and when (for example, if someone in your family brought her to the office), (b) same situation as (a) but have her apply for another permit and receive it and then apply for the license when she should have received it based upon the date of the first permit and when she is denied, appeal that decision, ask for a hearing and bring in witnesses, etc. However, even trying to use the DMV's appeal system may take almost as long as if she were to apply for a new permit today and wait the full 6 months to apply for the license, because it really does take the DMV's 3-6 months to have a hearing on any matter and there is no way to expedite one case over the other. I truly wish that we could give you a solid, sure fire way to approach this but we cannot do that (and your prior expert opted out and forwarded the question to me and we both conferred that there is no traffic law or any other law in Missouri that can help you get around this -- unless the clerk who issued her the permit is willing to tell his/her superiors that he/she issued that permit and vouch for her, the only recourse that you have is to appeal the refusal to issue the license and see what occurs at the hearing).

-

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions. If not, can you please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below (underneath this answer box) so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press "OK" or better below and I realize that you are probably disappointed but please keep in mind that while I try to give you something that will help you (and it makes me happy when I can do that), Just Answer is not designed necessarily or specifically to help find a legal solution favorable to the customer -- it is designed to ask a lawyer what the law is regarding your specific situation and/or whether or not there even exists legal precedent (in many situations there is none). The answer I gave you depends completely on the law and not my own sense of fairness and justice (because I do agree that this is not fair and I remember counting the days until I could get my driver's license when I was a teen! It was awful !) This is not a hobby for me and it is how I earn a living right now in a tough economy so I DO appreciate it when my customers press a positive rating below to make sure that I am paid for my time (you are not charged any additional money to do this -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me a small portion of what you paid to them for my time and if you do not press a rating or press a negative rating, Just Answer simply retains your entire payment). Again, please let me know if you have any further questions and I will be happy to answer them.

-

MARY

-

THANK YOU !!

Legalease, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience: 15 years exp in driving issues
Legalease and 8 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again -

-

Thank you very much for using Just Answer. I noticed that it appears that you tried to post a reply or a request above, but that text or question did not come through with your follow up posting above (you can scroll upwards towards your original question and view your most recent post to this question -- it appears to have been cut off). If you have additional follow up questions to your original question please repost the last message herein and I will be happy to assist you. At present, I am signing off for the evening but will be online again tomorrow afternoon and evening and can address any follow up questions that you may have at that time.

-

MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.