How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tower Grove Lawyer Your Own Question

Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience:  Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues
72294118
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Tower Grove Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of

Resolved Question:

Ohio Traffic Law Question:
Is there any law in the state of Ohio that says I can’t have a Nikon Coolpix camera and a cell phone on the dash of my car? Is there any law that says I can’t video anything that I want including police? I don't want to get a ticket for not knowing the law. I am really curious on this. I have a picture of my setup if you need to see it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

Thank you for your question, and for requesting me. I will do my best to answer your question. Please note that this does not constitute legal advice as I do not know the specific facts of your situation. Rather, this is general guidance designed to be useful in a variety of situations. We have not created an attorney-client relationship simply through this communication. Also, please be aware that none of these communications are confidential and are located on a public web site.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

This is a complicated area of the law, and unfortunately police officers will interpret laws in ways that benefit themselves. Strictly speaking, Ohio does not have a law that prohibits the use of a video recording device in a vehicle, nor does Ohio have a law that prohibits the recording of police officers (some states do). However, there are a couple of restrictions. First, the recording can only take place in a public place where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy. This would include most roadways. Second, the video recording cannot interfere with the performance of the police officer's job duties. This could only be an issue if you position your vehicle to record police in such a way that it could interfere with a police investigation. I imagine this is just for your own personal use and that is not an issue. Your setup should be completely legal under Ohio law.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

Please let me know if there anything else I can help you with. If not, and you were pleased with my service, I would appreciate if you could approve my answer and give me a positive rating.

Customer:

I got nothing from you. Try again.

Tower Grove Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience: Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues
Tower Grove Lawyer and 2 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Perhaps this format will work better. A lot of users have reported problems with chat mode.

This is a complicated area of the law, and unfortunately police officers will interpret laws in ways that benefit themselves. Strictly speaking, Ohio does not have a law that prohibits the use of a video recording device in a vehicle, nor does Ohio have a law that prohibits the recording of police officers (some states do). However, there are a couple of restrictions. First, the recording can only take place in a public place where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy. This would include most roadways. Second, the video recording cannot interfere with the performance of the police officer's job duties. This could only be an issue if you position your vehicle to record police in such a way that it could interfere with a police investigation. I imagine this is just for your own personal use and that is not an issue. Your setup should be completely legal under Ohio law.

Please let me know if there anything else I can help you with. If not, and you were pleased with my service, I would appreciate if you could approve my answer and give me a positive rating.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 

Related Traffic Law Questions

Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Traffic Lawyer
606 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues