How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joelaws8 Your Own Question

joelaws8
joelaws8, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience:  I can answer general traffic law questions. Please provide your city, county, and state when asking your questions. Thank you!
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
joelaws8 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,


I was issued a citation in the state of WI (EAU Claire County), where I was driving at a speed of 70 to 72, on a limit of 65 posted, but the Officer wrote the citation with observed speed = 78. There were few more cars travelling around my car in different speeds. I have doubt over the which car's speed the device measured. And 4 demerit points were added to my driving record, considering it as Probationary license. It may be a probationary license in WI, but I have been a driver with license in other states of US, for past 2 years. Can this case be challenged and possibilities exist for a win?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 1 year ago.
I am an attorney and am happy to help you with this.

Did you plead guilty already and pay the fine?

I look forward to assisting you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No Sir. I have not yet pleaded guilty, nor paid the fine. It just happened couple of days back. Also, My conscious is not letting me to plead guilty, when I have not driven at 78, but was written so.


 


Need your help.

Expert:  joelaws8 replied 1 year ago.
Good. You should definitely plead NOT GUILTY. I recommend that you hire a traffic law attorney that can appear on your behalf and argue your case. He should be able to negotiate with the prosecutor and have your ticket dismissed or reduced so it won't appear on your record. Traffic court attorneys are relatively cheap and in situations like this - they are worth the money.

I hope that answers your question! If so, please positively rate my answer. Otherwise, I will receive no compensation for my work. Experts only receive compensation for answers when the customer rates the answer. Rating my answer will NOT preclude you from asking follow up questions in the future, should any arise. In fact, if you rate my answer, your follow up questions will be my highest priority! If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

If you feel the need to click either "Bad service" or "Poor service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be very happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek at no additional charge.

Thank you very much,
Joe
joelaws8, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience: I can answer general traffic law questions. Please provide your city, county, and state when asking your questions. Thank you!
joelaws8 and 5 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Sir,


 


I am happy to see your detailed reply. Also, I am glad to rate Excellent service on the ratings. Just adding another query in this regard - The citation is a "Court appearance not required" one. If I need to contest the citation, do I need to appear in court along with the Attorney or can he speak on my behalf in my absence? Please let me know, which will help me to plan better.


 


Regards


Senthil Kaliannan


 


 


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear sir,


I replied you with the below question during our last conversation on this subject. could you please respond and assist me regarding the court appearance requirements. Refer below mail.


 


 


Dear Sir,


 


 


 


I am happy to see your detailed reply. Also, I am glad to rate Excellent service on the ratings. Just adding another query in this regard - The citation is a "Court appearance not required" one. If I need to contest the citation, do I need to appear in court along with the Attorney or can he speak on my behalf in my absence? Please let me know, which will help me to plan better.


 


 


 


Regards


 


Senthil Kaliannan

Expert:  joelaws8 replied 1 year ago.
I am very sorry. There must have been a glitch on the site resulting in me not receiving any notification of your first reply.

To answer your question, your attorney can appear on your behalf to contest the citation.

I wish you the best.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.