How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tower Grove Lawyer Your Own Question

Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience:  Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues
72294118
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
Tower Grove Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a STC Violation statute number 14-298 on CT 5/15.

Resolved Question:

I received a STC Violation statute number 14-298 on CT 5/15. The office informed me that this would not add points to my license in any way and I was receiving a verbal warning for speeding. My question pertains to whether or not the CT DMV will see this violation as a Moving Violation, in which case I would have my license suspended for one month as the result of being on a 36 month probationary period.

I very much appreciate the assistance on this matter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  Tower Grove Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

Thank you for your question. I will do my best to answer your question. Please note that this does not constitute legal advice as I do not know the specific facts of your situation. Rather, this is general guidance designed to be useful in a variety of situations. We have not created an attorney-client relationship simply through this communication.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

Please give me a moment to review and research your question.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

14-298 covers a wide range of violations. Just to confirm, you received a verbal warning and not a written ticket of any kind?

Customer:

I received a written ticket that states STC VIOL 14-298 with a $92 fine amount.

Customer:

There is no information on speed posted or actual speed on the ticket.

Customer:

And the officer stated that no points would be assessed onto my license, but I need clarification. Calling the DMV itself could yield mix results due to misinformed staff members.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

I can offer some clarification on this. If you pay the ticket within the guidelines listed on the ticket, it is not considered a pointable speeding ticket and the CT DMV will not asses any points on your license. If you don't pay, however, points may be assessed at a later date.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

So, botXXXXX XXXXXne, if you pay this on time, there are no points.

Customer:

Now if there are no points, that means it isn't considered a Moving Violation?

Tower Grove Lawyer :

Right. 14-298 is a special creature under CT law that only gives the State Traffic Commission the power to enforce laws. It doesn't specify a certain type of violation and we see 14-298 tickets issued for almost everything (speeding, running red lights, etc.).

Tower Grove Lawyer :

But it's only a non-moving violation if you pay the ticket as directed. Once you start to challenge it in court (and/or refuse to pay it) it becomes a full-blown pointable offense.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

In essence, CT has sought to discourage people from challenging these tickets by offering a fine-only penalty.

Customer:

Okay, excellent to hear - and what is your level of certainty on this if you don't mind me asking?

Tower Grove Lawyer :

Sure. I've actually advised a truck driver on this before (I represent CDL holders all over the country) and read a CT bar article on the law.

Customer:

Because, of course, I want to be absolutely certain I am doing the right thing by paying this immediately. I also want to have some peace of mind and not worry about losing my license for any amount of time which would be disastrous.

Customer:

Okay, that is good news.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

I will add this -- every situation is difference, and I cannot look at a copy of the ticket. If you are concerned about losing your license for a month, it may be worthwhile to contact a local traffic attorney. They will usually handle these cases for very little money and may give you additional peace of mind. I am confident in my answer, but I did want to tell you that.

Customer:

I appreciate that disclaimer. I assure you I was honest and accurate with my description of the ticket - it wouldn't do me any good not to be. I wish I had asked the officer at the time...but I was bit caught up in the potential consequences. Would have saved me some money - oh well.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

And you never know if the officer is telling you the truth or not. But I can tell you that 14-298 tickets are very common in CT.

Customer:

Indeed, well thank you for your time and help.

Tower Grove Lawyer :

You're welcome, good luck.

Customer:

Thank you.

Tower Grove Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience: Experienced attorney in traffic and driving issues
Tower Grove Lawyer and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.