Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a speeding ticket. It has someone elses name and

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 318
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I received a speeding ticket. It has someone else's name and address on it but the car info is correct. What do I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia
What have you tried so far?: Nothing

Submitted: 268 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 268 days and 3 hours ago.

Did you personally receive the ticket? Did the officer stop two vehicles at the same time?

What is the speed/speed limit on the ticket?

Customer replied 268 days and 3 hours ago.


There were three police cars all with people pulled over. I drove past and then a minute later I was pulled over. My ticket states I was going 77 in a 55.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 268 days and 1 hours ago.

It appears that the officer may have doubled up on someone and written your ticket with the same information from the previous car that he stopped. The problem is that they can track you down since the car tag number is XXXXX The other problem is that if this was a two lane road this is a superspeeder ticket. Probably your best option is to show up on your court date and talk to the officer. He may be willing to dismiss the ticket or at least reduce it to a 14 over that is a no points ticket that will not show on your record. If you do not, they will probably eventually figure it out and then you will be in worse trouble. Here is more information on Georgia speeding tickets.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/Georgia-speeding-ticket.html


Customer replied 268 days and 1 hours ago.

I was wondering if my name was put on another ticket and when I pay this I may have another with my name. Do I just mail my payment in?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 267 days and 22 hours ago.

That is why I recommended showing for court, to be sure that it is properly taken care of rather than just paying the ticket which at that speed is not a good idea in case it does go on your record.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 318
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan