Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Traded in a 98 Chrysler Sebring was given $850 for trade in,

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 80
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

Traded in a 98 Chrysler Sebring was given $850 for trade in, bought a 2002 Dodge Intrep As Is, have had the car for exactly 7 days and transmission has went out, any recourse?

 



Already Tried:
Called both the salesperson and finance officer and was told if I can get the car towed up there they would look at it but nothing they can do since I bought it As Is

Submitted: 273 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 273 days ago.

"As is" means that you accept the vehicle in the condition that it is represented to you at the time of sale. It doesn't mean that the dealer can misrepresent the vehicle's condition to you, before you buy.

If you had a witness to the sale and that witness is willing to testify that the sales rep stated that the dealership inspected the vehicle and found that it was in great shape, etc., then you could sue the dealer for "mutual mistake," which means that the parties to the contract made a material error as to the subject matter of the contract (the car), and therefore, the deal should be rescinded/canceled.

The reason why this rarely works in the real world, is because there is never a witness to the transaction other than the buyer and the dealer, and consequently, it's one side's word against the other -- which is insufficient to win in court.

Without a witness to the transaction, you could take the vehicle to an independent mechanic and see if he/she would be willing to testify that the transmission was so bad, that the dealer must have known that it was defective at the time of sale. If you can do that, then your claim would be for misrepresentation/fraud.

Either way, you would probably sue in small claims without a lawyer, because the cost of hiring an attorney would be more than the transmission repair.

The only other option would be to file a complaint with your state attorney general -- but, it would be entirely up to the government to decide whether or not to investigate and prosecute the dealer -- and your complaint could simply fall down a black hole, and you would never hear from anyone about it. But, it doesn't cost anything to complain.

Those are your options.

Please let me know if you need clarification or you have other questions.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 80
Answered: 8/15/2012

Experience: retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan