Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a vehicle on 7/27, I didnt even make it to my

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 318
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I purchased a vehicle on 7/27, I didn't even make it to my home (40mi) before became inoperable. I called them on 7/29, and they said to bring it back, and they would take care of it. I returned the vehicle, the dealer kept it for 10 day, never returning a call, and telling me they were finding a mechanic to take care of it. I finally went to the lot on 8/9, and found it in their back lot. I picked up the vehicle, and took it to a local garage. Within 24 hours, they had diagnosed the problems costing over $4400. I obviously can't afford to put that much into a $10000 vehicle. I faxed them the repair orders, and they still do not return my calls.
Where can I go from here?? I just want the vehicle repaired, or my money back.

Submitted: 261 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 6 hours ago.

What is your state?

Did the vehicle come with any warranty

or

did it specifically state "as is"?

Customer replied 261 days and 5 hours ago.

I am in Arizona. The Bill of Sale, says as is, with "implied" warranties.

Customer replied 261 days and 5 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
been waiting quite a while, thought I'd open it to others

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 4 hours ago.

A. Before the seller attempts to sell a used motor vehicle the seller shall possess the title to the used motor vehicle and the title shall be in the seller's name.

B. Except as provided in subsection I of this section and in addition to the requirements of section 28-4412, a used motor vehicle dealer shall not exclude, modify or disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability prescribed in section 47-2314 or limit the remedies for a breach of that warranty, except as otherwise provided in this section, before midnight of the fifteenth calendar day after delivery of a used motor vehicle or until a used motor vehicle is driven five hundred miles after delivery, whichever is earlier. In calculating time under this subsection, a day on which the warranty is breached is excluded and all subsequent days in which the motor vehicle fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are also excluded. In calculating distance under this subsection, the miles driven to obtain or in connection with the repair, servicing or testing of the motor vehicle that fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are excluded. An attempt to exclude, modify or disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability or to limit the remedies for a breach of that warranty, except as otherwise provided in this section, in violation of this subsection renders a purchase agreement voidable at the option of the purchaser.

C. For the purposes of this section, the implied warranty of merchantability is met if the motor vehicle functions in a safe condition as provided in title 28, chapter 3, article 16 and is substantially free of any defect that significantly limits the use of the motor vehicle for the ordinary purpose of transportation on any public highway. The implied warranty of merchantability expires at midnight of the fifteenth calendar day after delivery of a used motor vehicle or when a used motor vehicle has been driven five hundred miles after delivery, whichever is earlier. In calculating time under this subsection, a day on which the warranty is breached is excluded and all subsequent days in which the motor vehicle fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are also excluded. In calculating distance under this subsection, the miles driven to obtain or in connection with the repair, servicing or testing of the motor vehicle that fails to conform with the implied warranty of merchantability are excluded.

D. The implied warranty of merchantability described in this section does not extend to damage that occurs after the sale of the motor vehicle and that is the result of any abuse, misuse, neglect, failure to perform regular maintenance or to maintain adequate oil, coolant or other required fluid or lubricant or off road use, racing or towing.

E. If the implied warranty of merchantability described in this section is breached, the purchaser shall give reasonable notice to the seller. Before the purchaser exercises any other remedies under title 47, chapter 2, the seller shall have a reasonable opportunity to repair the vehicle. The purchaser shall pay one-half of the cost of the first two repairs necessary to bring the vehicle in compliance with the warranty. The purchaser's payments are limited to a maximum payment of twenty-five dollars for each repair.

F. The maximum liability of the seller under this section is limited to the purchase price paid for the used motor vehicle.

G. An agreement for the sale of a used motor vehicle by a used motor vehicle dealer is voidable at the option of the purchaser unless it contains on its face the following conspicuous statement printed in bold-faced ten point or larger type set off from the body of the agreement:

The seller hereby warrants that this vehicle will be fit for the ordinary purposes for which the vehicle is used for 15 days or 500 miles after delivery, whichever is earlier, except with regard to particular defects disclosed on the first page of this agreement. You (the purchaser) will have to pay up to $25.00 for each of the first two repairs if the warranty is violated.

H. The inclusion of the statement prescribed in subsection G of this section in the agreement does not create an express warranty.

I. A purchaser of a used motor vehicle may waive the implied warranty of merchantability described in this section only for a particular defect in the vehicle and only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:

1. The used motor vehicle dealer fully and accurately discloses to the purchaser that because of circumstances unusual to the used motor vehicle dealer's business, the used motor vehicle has a particular defect.

2. The purchaser agrees to buy the used motor vehicle after disclosure of the defect.

3. Before the sale, the purchaser indicates agreement to the waiver by signing and dating the following conspicuous statement that is printed on the first page of the sales agreement in bold-faced ten point or larger type and that is written in the language in which the presentation was made:

Attention purchaser: sign here only if the dealer told you that this vehicle has the following problem(s) and that you agree to buy the vehicle on those terms:

1._______________________________

2._______________________________

3._______________________________

J. The dealer has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the dealer complied with subsection I of this section.

K. Any purchaser or seller who is aggrieved by a transaction pursuant to this section and who seeks a legal remedy shall pursue any appropriate remedy prescribed in title 47, chapter 2 and shall comply with the requirements prescribed in title 47, chapter

http://law.justia.com/codes/arizona/2011/title44/section44-1267/

Here it appears that the seller has breached the implied warranty and that you have given them reasonable time to repair. One option is to demand a refund by certified mail but it does appear that you will need to get an attorney involved and probably let him write the demand letter for you.

Another option is to file a complaint with the attorney general after you have made the demand

http://www.azag.gov/consumer/complaintformintro.html

Based on the statute, you are entitled to a full refund.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 318
Answered: 8/11/2012

Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan