Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son got pulled over for speeding and along with the speeding

 
AttyDort's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttyDort
  • Trial Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 80.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful and very knowledgeable!
Positive
was well pleased
Positive
thanks
Positive
I am barely getting back on feet no extra monies this hurt to ue as is sorry no...

Customer Question

My son got pulled over for speeding and along with the speeding ticket, he got a ticket for expired tags and expired inspection. The car is in my name and with out going into why they were expired, divorce from hell: Can I get car inspected and retagged and go to court alone and hope they reduce the fine amounts or does he have to go with me?

Submitted: 312 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttyDort replied312 days and 16 hours ago.


AttyDort :

Great question.

AttyDort :

It is the DRIVER's responsibility to ensure the car is legal to drive

AttyDort :

You should get the correctable part of the citation corrected.

AttyDort :

Then, he should deal with the citation himself.

AttyDort :

He should go to the court in person, show proof of correction if possible, before the deadline on the citation.

AttyDort :

You can get the proof of correction for him, but you cannot take care of his citation for him.

AttyDort :

AttyDort out. Follow up ?s OK

Expert TypeTrial Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 80.0 %
Accepts: 20
Answered: 8/10/2012

Experience: 14yrs Exp in all major CA crim/traffic courts.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan