Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A jeep hit my right rear door, RR quarter panel and RR wheel and suspension as I was headi

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 158
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

A jeep hit my right rear door, RR quarter panel and RR wheel and suspension as I was heading south making a left turn on four lane road with 25 mph speed limit.. The damage is extensive because of the impact of the speeding Jeep heading North. There were no
skid marks on the road and the on coming jeep was on the right lane of the divided road .
There were no traffic lights.) Police gives me a ticket - according to him "Failure to yeild on left turn" in Virginia is an is offence irrespective of the speed of the oncoming traffic. There were no bodily injury to either party. There was minor damage to the front of the jeep.What are my chances at the court.???? XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 



Already Tried:
Handed it over to my Insurance. The driver of the Jeep was a female and perhaps 3/4 months pregnant. I also believe that she does not know that the speed limit was 25 mph.( The road is a recent extension of an existing road beside shopping areas.

Submitted: 315 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm very sorry to hear of your situation.

While you may use the speed of the Jeep in defending against a claim for property damage or injury in a civil case, if one is filed against you---such a defense is of no significance in a traffic court.

I'm very sorry, but based simply on the fact that you were making a left turn when struck by a vehicle coming in the opposite direction, there is almost a certainty that you will be convicted of the moving violation of you plead not guilty.

And, as a guilty plea or a conviction in the matter will mean that there is a presumption in any subsequent civil case that you were negligent---if you are going to plea to the charge---consider entering a plea of No Contest. While the state will count it as a conviction on your driving record, the other part can not use the conviction in a civil court in an effort to prove you at fault in the accident.

I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided
. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Thank you,

Doug

Customer replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

I also believe that the driver was talking on her cell phone. Does this matter ? Also how does one plead NO Contest ? Do I have to appear at the court an plead no contest / OR do I Avoid going to the court by " Pretrial Waiver and make prepayment ?

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I also believe that the driver was talking on her cell phone. Does this matter ? It matters a lot for any later civil lawsuit filed against you---but not a bit for the moving violation itself.'

The other driver could have been unlicensed, underage, and drunk off her keester---and the citation would still likely be upheld by the judge.

When you are read the charge at court---and you will have to go to court to enter a
plea of no contest---the judge will ask you how you plead to the charge---then yo simply tell the judge you plead No Contest. A waiver and fine will result in a conviction---not a no-contest entry.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Customer replied315 days and 10 hours ago.

Doug, one more question!

On the date of court appearance ( Sep 10, 2012) I am scheduled to be out of State ? How do I go about changing the date ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

That is much easier said than done. You should immediately contact the traffic court clerk's office and ask if they will continue the hearing because you will be out of state. This is not always a sure bet and you may not have a choice but to postpone your travel and attend the hearing---sorry.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.9 %
Accepts: 158
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

, Thank you

Customer replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you, Thank you

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied315 days and 9 hours ago.

My pleasure. Have a great week! If you have any new questions in the future, please feel free to ask for me by name in the question and I should be able to assist you.

Doug

 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan