Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I sold my 17 year old car 5 days ago to someone, indicate the

 
CriminalDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefense
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 552
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

I sold my 17 year old car 5 days ago to someone, indicate the prombles i was having with the car, transfered the title to this person, cancelled my insurance on the car, deposited the money from the sell in my account and now the buyer has return the car. In fact the car is now parked in my driveway...what is my olbilgation to the buyer?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing yet because this just happened

Submitted: 288 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

What was the vehicle returned? Has the buyer contacted you in any way? Did you make any warranties on the vehicle?

Customer replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

what are your questions

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

Why was the vehicle returned? Has the buyer contacted you in any way about a refund? Did you make any warranties on the vehicle?Did the buyer just leave it in your driveway without any reason?

Customer replied288 days and 4 hours ago.

she has indicated that there is a smell in the car and a light came on that was not there before and no i did not give her a warranty

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefense replied288 days and 3 hours ago.

I certainly understand your situation. If you made all disclosers to the buyer, did not make any warranties to her, sold the car "as is", transferred title and allowed her to inspect the car and perform her due diligence before purchasing it, you really would have no obligations to her at all. If the smell was present when she bought it, she would have noticed it and prior to taking possession, she should have had the car inspected by a mechanic, if she desired. Once she bought the car and your transferred title into her name, the vehicle became hers. Unless she has a legal basis to force you to take the car back and refund her money, you would not have any legal obligation to do so. It seems odd that she would just leave the vehicle in your drive way, so you may want to contact her and tell her to remove it. If not, then you can call a tow truck company and have it removed. The vehicle is no longer yours, nor do you want to be responsible for it, by allowing it to sit on your property. The decision is up to you to try and resolve this and you may consider taking the car back and refunding the money but you do not need to do so unless you want to, there is a legal basis for it or ordered by the court. 5 days is alot of time for her to use and abuse the car, so you have no way of knowing what she did to it and if the current issues, were a result of her actions, since they were not present, when she bought it.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with
3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my
help. I hope you found it to be
Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100%
satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the
left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE
CONVERSATION "button. I want
to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and
that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

 
Tweet

8 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan