Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am applying for jobs with a few ambulance companies

 
Brent Blanchard's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brent Blanchard
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much...I will make do (or perhaps make do do) with this answer! ...
Positive
Thank you. I know you dont have the whole contract in front of you but you have...
Positive
Thank you! I have one follow up question.
Positive
good examples, really helps you understand what he is saying
Positive
Excellent!How much was I charged besides the $43 and now on 7 days free, so am...
Positive
good job
Positive
thank you this was very helpful it gave me alot of ideas to try to work with the...
Positive
Clear, concise advice.

Customer Question

Hello,

I am applying for jobs with a few ambulance companies here in CA, and they all want my H6 report (10 year driver history). I was in one Accident in 2007 in which I was not at fault, but the accident still shows up on my record. Is this normal, or should the accident not be on my report as i was not at fault?

Thanks for your time,

Sean

Submitted: 269 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 269 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Yes, this is normal. The driving record is a listing of all events, not just citations and their disposition.

The lack of a citation accompanying that event is useful to any reasonable person reading the report.

As a non-legal matter, truthful explanations in the space provided for "if your answer to any of these is "yes" " instruction can go a long way towards making sure that truthful information is correctly understood.

Thank you.

BAB.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 17
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Road trip junkie and lawyer, I change my own oil & filters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
65 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan