How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  I help clients deal with traffic tickets on a weekly basis.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

code enforcement, municipal, State of Texas What are the requirements

Resolved Question:

code enforcement, municipal, State of Texas
What are the requirements for a code violation ticket to be written? Specifically, must the enforcement officer witness the infraction or may a ticket be written merely on the say so of another. Is there any overarching legal standard that a municipality must follow. If so what is the identifying number etc.? Thank you C.D. Porter
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 1 year ago.

SoloLawyer :

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I am a state-licensed attorney and will be happy to assist you today.

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. There is not going to be a code section I can point you to, but the general legal principle is "upon suspicion and belief" for writing a ticket. So, the general answer is "Yes", you can be given a ticket based on the say so of another person. However, you have the right to contest the ticket and have the Municipality prove you committed the offense.

Customer:

If the municipality is called to task to prove the infraction and chooses not to or the officer in question misrepresents his actions again as in the previous ticket which they finally dismissed because of four story changes by the officer, then you are suggesting I am guilty to proven innocent. Do I understand this correctly?

SoloLawyer :

Hello and thanks for your response.

SoloLawyer :

No, that is not what I meant. You are innocent of the infraction until you are proven guilty at a hearing or decide not to fight it. If you choose to fight it, you will have your opportunity to prove your innocence.

Customer:

Thank you. Your response says it all. I can fight and PROVE MY INNOCENCE!

SoloLawyer, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: I help clients deal with traffic tickets on a weekly basis.
SoloLawyer and 4 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.