Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a dwi last year and I just got catch driving on a revoke

 
LadyLawyer12's Avatar
  • Answered by:LadyLawyer12
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 30
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Customer Question

I had a dwi last year and I just got catch driving on a revoke license along with a ticket for not having a driver license in May. Going to court next month for the tickects and was curious of how ya'll feel about my situation. I already have my license back and it was the only issue I had while on probation at the time.

 



Already Tried:
I have done 60hrs of community service, take two classes one on Reckless Driving and another on driver improvement. I have a new license as well.

Submitted: 268 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 268 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Traffic law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. That being said...

What state did this occur in?

Customer replied 268 days and 7 hours ago.

Virginia

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 268 days and 6 hours ago.

Good morning. What Va code sections were you cited for violating?

Customer replied 268 days and 6 hours ago.

law section 18.2-272 and 82-1-6 (46.2-300)

Accepted Answer

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 268 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for the fast reply. 18.2-272 is a class 1 misdemeanor. As such, it is punishable by up to 12 months in jail and/or a $2500 fine. Another issue with this code section is that it requires a one year license suspension by DMV if you are convicted and it is your first offense. This is mandated by the reference to Va Code 46.2-389. If you have more than one conviction for violating this code section, then the license revocation period will increase. Since you have your license back, you should possibly hire a local attorney or at least try to speak with the officer ahead of time to see if he would cut you some slack since you have your license back. If convicted, you would basically lose the license you just got back.

 

Also, did you have a restricted license? If so, did you make any statements to the officer about where you were going?

 

As it relates to 46.2-300, there is no mandatory suspension with this code section. Typically, you are looking at a fine if there are no egregious circumstances surrounding your stop because you do have your license back. Also, if you have had recent prior convictions under this statute or 46.2-301 (driving on a suspended license), the court may impose an active sentence.

 

Hope this helps!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 30
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: traffic lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 266 days and 5 hours ago.

Well this is my first time having a probation violation but also when I had my DWI on the paperwork it said I was on restricted with a interlock. But when I was pull over I had no interlock in the car.

I was curious of what you may consider in other to get the case thrown out of the card since I do have a license now. And I willing be going to my hearing for it next month. I am trying to figure out a way of beating the case. Because these where the only two mistakes I have ever made in my life.

Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 266 days and 5 hours ago.

There has been some change in the laws in Virginia about when interlock is needed. From the information above, I am assuming the officer did not cite you for not having the interlock.

 

Since you have your license and have pretty much complied with the court order, your attorney should be able to get the 18.2-272 charge nolle prosequi by the Commonwealth Attorney. Basically, it means that the Commonwealth would not pursue the charge. You may have to accept responsibility for driving on revoked but you should not be looking at any jail time or license suspension.

 

Good luck.

 
Tweet

9 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC