Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i bought yesterday morning a preowned car, value $41200 plus taxes,the seller informed me

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 73
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

i bought yesterday morning a preowned car, value $41200 plus taxes,the seller informed me it was a buyback from the previous owner and i signed something about it (i am a stranger green card owner arrived few weeks ago in usa), i paid the car by cash, the car had a problem yesterday in the afternoon and is on warranty for 3 years, they are repairing it and will give me the car back probably on monday. I was supposed (before it happened) to sign another paper saying i knew it was a buyback. But it wasn't ready so they let me go with the car and i am supposed to sign it later. I am afraid it's a lemon. What should i do?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing, but i read that you have to sign a buyback option if the car value is less than 40000 and you can have the money back, i don't understand if there is ia default option (no sign) if the value is over 40000$. So i have 2 questions: Can i apply within tomorrow (2 days) for a contract cancellation option? and will i be able to obtain a lemon law buyback if i sign the paper that i know this was already a buyback?

Submitted: 272 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 272 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
What state is this in as that will determine the lemon laws on buyback vehicles?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 272 days ago.

California, i live in berkeley , dealer is in corte madeira

Customer replied 272 days ago.

i live in Berkeley california, the dealer is in Corte madera,San rafael, california

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 272 days ago.

Ok, according to the CA DMV:
.
What you need if you purchase a Lemon Law Buyback Vehicle

Prior to buying a Lemon Law Buyback Vehicle, you must be notified in writing by the seller of the nonconformities stated by the original owner..


In California, a manufacturer must retitle any reacquired motor vehicle in its name, ask the department of motor vehicles to inscribe the title with "Lemon Law Buyback" and affix a lemon-law buyback decal to the vehicle before reselling it.

.

In addition, whoever buys that vehicle must be presented with a written notice that it is a lemon law buyback and in turn provide a written acknowledgement that the notice was provided.

.

CA Lemon Law Statute – Section 1793.23

.

(e) Any person, including any dealer, who acquires a motor vehicle for resale and knows or should have known that the vehicle was reacquired by the vehicle’s manufacturer in response to a request by the last retail owner or lessee of the vehicle that it be replaced or accepted for restitution because the vehicle did not conform to express warranties shall, prior to the sale, lease, or other transfer, execute and deliver to the subsequent transferee a notice and obtain the transferee’s written acknowledgment of a notice, as prescribed by Section 1793.24.

.

So if you did not sign the acknowledgment prior to purchase, the dealer did not comply with the law and that could give you grounds to get out of the contract. The question would be if a judge would order strict compliance with the law for the signed acknowledgment since they disclosed and you knew it was a buyback prior to purchase.

.
As for the buyback option, it doesn't apply to vehicles over $40,000.

"Used car buyers may purchase a two-day sales contract cancellation option.
There is no "cooling off" period unless you obtain a contract cancellation option. . Consumers who purchase a used car for less than $40,000 must be given an opportunity to purchase a two-day Contract Cancellation Option Agreement.
Important: The contract cancellation option does not apply to used cars priced at $40,000 or more, new cars, private party sales, motorcycles, off-road vehicles, recreational vehicles, or vehicles sold for business or commercial use."
.
So at this point, you could try to disaffirm the contract based on you not signing the written acknowledgment, but if the dealer refused to cancel the contract, you would have to file suit and see if a judge would find their failure to get a written acknowledgment grounds to set aside the contract.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks. I guessed there are two different forms of acknowledgment which i had to sign the first is the acknowledgment that it was a buyback (this is probably the one i signed), the second, from the previous owner, who underline what was the problem and the fact that there will be permanently written on the registration form Lemon buyback which undervalue the car for ever, and i haven't signed this one. Do u think the contract is invalid?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 271 days and 22 hours ago.

To be perfectly honest, it is probably valid if you signed the buyback acknowledgment.
.
Obviously with the warranty, they would still have to cover any problems you may have and if you have numerous problems that they can't fix, you could still sue under a breach of contract claim and argue that the car is still a lemon.
.
Hopefully they will correct the problem and you won't have any further concerns with the vehicle.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.9 %
Accepts: 73
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 12 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC