Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i recieved a careless driving ticket last month when i hit

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

i recieved a careless driving ticket last month when i hit a girl in the rear end. now she says she is hurt and obtained a lawyer. should i get a lawyer also to plead not guily or go at this alone and plead guilty. the fine is $85.00 but iam afraid they might suspend my license if i plead guilty. i have a clean driving record. this was in nj. also she told me 3 times she was ok till her girlfriends came running over from bar thats when she told police she was hurt. i think she is scamming me.also she lied to insurance claims adjuster and said whole side of her car was damaged from collision. i hit her at 5 mph i have hardly any damage on my car.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Submitted: 271 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 271 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Traffic law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide GREAT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!


That being said...with regard to your post:

i recieved a careless driving ticket last month when i hit a girl in the rear end. now she says she is hurt and obtained a lawyer. should i get a lawyer also to plead not guily or go at this alone and plead guilty. I'd getting the lawyer so you can seek to get something not as bad as a careless, if possible - but since there was an Accident, that may be a tall order - and if you do end up pleading guilty, inquire about doing so "with a civil reservation" so your plea can not later be used in a civil negligence suit against you (which is apparently in the works) as conclusive proof of your guilty on liability for causing the accident (or being careless)...You basically ask the Judge, at the time you plead in open court, if you may do so with a Civil Reservation.....

 

the fine is $85.00 but iam afraid they might suspend my license if i plead guilty. If that is your only points, that is unlikely. I do not see that happen.

 

i have a clean driving record. this was in nj.


also she told me 3 times she was ok Don't worry about her, she is either hurt or she is not. Some injuries are not evidence right away, such as whiplash injuries to the neck...... Or, she is looking for some $$. Hard to tell.

 

till her girlfriends came running over from bar thats when she told police she was hurt. i think she is scamming me. Don't get to stressed, it is frustrating but part of life in NJ - your OWN insurance company who you report the accident to will provide you with a free lawyer who will defend the case. The insurance co. will either settle with her after it sees evidence of injury (medical treatement) or it will refuse to, she will sue you, and the insurance company will provide you a lawyer to handle the case. If you lose, the carrier will pay the jury award UP TO the amount of the insurance you paid for.

 

also she lied to insurance claims adjuster and said whole side of her car was damaged from collision.They have pictures, so that won't get her far. Try not to worry about it. It is also helpful to use your cell phone camera at the time of the collision, to phto graph or video the damage

 

i hit her at 5 mph i have hardly any damage on my car.It CAN cause signifiant damage, nonetheless, to a tin can car, but again, the carrier will figure out what the real damage is, based on which part of each vehicle came into contact. If there is a trial, the officer will testify as to what she told him.



Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Hope this helps!

-------



I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.



Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.



Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."





Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 17+ years of Legal Practice in Traffic law field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC