Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

red light camera, suffolk county, ny state....i got a ticket

 
Hammer O'Justice's Avatar
  • Answered by:Hammer O'Justice
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 101
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent job
Positive
Thats just as I was thinking Thanks
Positive
thank you i shall research some now and tomorrow.
Positive
Thank-you
Positive
Thank you for the answer, pretty much i expected, was just curious
Positive
good work
Positive
Wish I could afford to have you represent me =)
Positive
Thank you very much sir.
Positive
Realistic assessments of the issues - thanks will try to secure funds for an...

Customer Question

red light camera, suffolk county, ny state....i got a ticket but didn't see a warning sign...in fact i dont think they have warning signs on any of them in this area. is no warning sign a valid defense?

 



Already Tried:
google searches

Submitted: 345 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied345 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied345 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello.

The law authorizing red light cameras does not require that a sign be placed:
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/VAT/VII/24/1111-b

The local law that creates the red light camera system also does not require that a sign be placed (the law also includes the applicable defenses, for your information):
http://legis.suffolkcountyny.gov/Resos2009/i1311-09.pdf

The signs are placed to discourage people from running red lights, but they are not required. State law already informs drivers that running red lights is illegal, so additional signage is not required to issue a ticket.

Sorry I can't give you better news.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 101
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 8 years of legal experience, including traffic law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan