Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I got a ticket for running a red light, but I do not have insurance.

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 318
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I got a ticket for running a red light, but I do not have insurance. I did not get a ticket for not having insurance. what should i do?

 



Already Tried:
nothing.

Submitted: 283 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 283 days and 7 hours ago.

What is your state?

Do you have insurance now?

Customer replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

I am in California (San Francisco to be exact). This happened yesterday, I do not have insurance now.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

Since you did not receive a ticket for no insurance, then that is not a current issue. However, you were very lucky that the officer did not check. You need to immediately purchase at least liability insurance.

For the ticket, you are probably eligible for the California online traffic school. That is what most people seem to do. You could wait and show up on your court date. If the officer does not show, you can insist on making a motion in front of the judge for dismissal. Most courts will dismiss if the officer is not there but in some you have to insist on going in front of the judge to make the motion.

Here is more information on California traffic tickets and information on traffic school.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/California-speeding-ticket.html

Another option is the trial by declaration that you can do by mail but that is rarely successful and you usually lose the traffic school option by filing the TBD.

Customer replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, I realize that I am very lucky :). I can get insurance but it will start after the Traffic Violation date. I just want to make sure that when I call for traffic school (which I am eligible for), I will not get a ticket at that time for the no insurance violation. Can you confirm that this will not be the case?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

You will not get a ticket for the no insurance. They would not check that now.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 318
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
67 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC