Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Traffic

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Criminal Defense Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 83
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Fran,

     We've been discussing my case for awhile.   The issue

is that I mistakenly did not fill in the policy number on my accident

report form.   This caused a license suspension.    The

DMV "set aside" the suspension and removed it from

my record as soon as I provided my 

     However, because I did not receive the suspension letter

I was found driving with a suspended license.    So my attorney

is preparing a "discovery" for the district attorney.     We

will likely include a copy of my insurance card during this

period.    It was suggested by a friend who happens to also

work for State Farm, my auto insurance agency, that I

get a "letter of continuous coverage."      Would this help

my "discovery" --- or would a simple copy of my insurance

card from State Farm be all that is needed.  I could show

eighteen years of continuous coverage.

 



Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 320 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied320 days ago.

Hello Gary,

I am so sorry for the delay. I had friends in from out of town who wanted to watch the fireworks, so we went out to dinner and then broiled outside in 90+ heat, but it was gorgeous.

Anyhow, yes, I think a certificate of continuous coverage spells it out best. You can of course show the card too, but to me the letter is more dramatic.

Please let me know how this comes out. I would find it very difficult to believe that your case will survive the showing of your evidence.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 83
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied320 days ago.

Fran,


Hi. I'm glad you had gorgeous fireworks. Thanks

for your support. I'm sure I'll continue to have questions

and be passing them on to you.


Gary

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied320 days ago.

Hi,

We're renowned for our fireworks display, but because I've lived in NYC for more than 20 years now, I haven't bothered watching them for a long time. But with out-of-town friends who really don't know the City at all, it was fun seeing it all through their eyes. But was it ever hot out!

Good luck, and keep me posted if you think about it.

Customer replied319 days and 10 hours ago.

Fran,


Hi. I'm glad you all enjoyed the fireworks. I'm looking for an "accept"

button but don't see it. I just see "reply to expert." So I will

click on that button.

I want to click "accept" I want to then ask a "new" question and

continue.


Picture
Expert:  FranL replied319 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello Gary,

My last post was an Info request instead of an answer. I didn't feel you should even have to think about paying for my telling you that the fireworks last night were great

 
Tweet

5 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
114 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan