Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how can I keep a second speeding ticket off my dmv record?

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 139
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

how can I keep a second speeding ticket off my dmv record?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 280 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DUSLaw replied 280 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi,

Can you tell me in what state you received the second speeding ticket?

When was your first speeding ticket conviction?

Also what state issued your driver's license?

Customer replied 280 days and 23 hours ago.

California

Customer replied 280 days and 23 hours ago.

California. Have gone to traffic school for first ticket. Neither are 20 miles over posted limit.

Customer replied 279 days and 14 hours ago.

California


Second speeding ticket. First cleared from record by traffic school.


California

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 279 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

How long has it been since you first attended traffic school?

Please provide details of the citation you recently received and which authority issued the citation.


If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Customer replied 279 days and 4 hours ago.

The previous ticket was received six months ago. Both tickets were issued by the California Highway Patrol. Both less than 20 miles over the limit which makes them minor violations. One was in Monterey County, the other in Santa Clara County. In this state, you can only go to traffic school once in 18 months. Did it for first ticket. In this last ticket, was going at the speed of surrounding cars but that is not a defense.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 279 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Because you took traffic school to avoid the points from being assessed against your license less than 18 months ago, there would typically be not way to avoid the points unfortunately unless there is a viable defense that may be asserted in getting the citation amended down or dismissed.

You are correct that going the flow of traffic is not typically a valid defense, unless there is some basis to argue that you would have been creating a more dangerous situation by going the speed limit or less, which I would not expect a court to buy except in the most extraordinary circumstances.

Because of all these facts, there simply wouldn't be any way to avoid the points being assessed I'm afraid since you admit you were speeding and you have already exercised the option of attending traffic school recently. I'm sorry.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 86.2 %
Accepts: 139
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: JD, 15 year experience including traffic law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC