Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I received a speeding ticket in California for driving over

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 319
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I received a speeding ticket in California for driving over 100mph on a highway, the police officer that stopped gave me a ticket and told me that i would have to pay the fine online.

now im back in France, and find out that i can't actually pay and have to show up in court. i don't plan on pleading non guilty and just want to get on with it and pay the fine without having to come back to the USA.

what can i do ?

thanks

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
contacting the riverside court, which answered that i had to show up

Submitted: 350 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: 24 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied349 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied349 days and 16 hours ago.

i am still waiting yes.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied349 days and 16 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied349 days and 16 hours ago.

I am very sorry to hear of your situation. The California traffic court is correct, someone has to actually appear in court on your behalf for this California speeding ticket offense. Unfortunately many police officers do not know the law and they are not good sources (I am a former police officer and I know), If you never ever plan on returning to the US, there is nothing that they can do. If you do not take care of it, the California court will issue a warrant for your arrest, it will be entered in NCIC (the national database) and you will be picked up at Customs.

If you are planning on returning to California anytime in the near future, you can probably contact the court and get the speeding ticket case continued until you return.

Your next option is to retain a California traffic attorney and let him appear on your behalf and take care of the fine for you. You will need someone in that particular area. We are not allowed to recommend specific attorneys but here are some referral sites.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/California-speeding-ticket.html


http://www.lawyer.com

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied347 days and 17 hours ago.

There have been some site problems so I want to be sure that you know how to rate my answer. Simply place your cursor over the rating box and the buttons will appear. A positive rating is appreciated and allows me to continue assisting others on JA

 
Tweet

6 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan