Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On February 29 of this year, I received a ticket for failing

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 161
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

On February 29 of this year, I received a ticket for failing to drive in a single lane. I was on my way home from an area that I was not familiar with and was trying to determine which lane I should be in to turn onto the entrance lane to a highway. For two days prior, we had had wind advisories with gusts up to 58 mph, and on February 29, there had been a tornado watch in affect 2 1/2 hours prior to my getting the ticket. The reason I had difficulty knowing which lane I should be in was because the wind had blown so much dirt onto the lane, it looked like it was the shoulder of the road instead of a lane. It was also very dark at the location where I needed to turn onto the entrance lane. I was in the middle lane and then I moved over to the right lane. Seeing all the dirt, I moved back to the middle lane thinking it was the shoulder. As I got closer to the entrance lane, I noticed that there was a right-turn arrow painted on the pavement in the lane to my right. It was almost completely covered with dirt and barely noticeable. I then moved again to the right-hand lane. I checked my rear-view mirror and noticed a police car behind me with his lights on signaling me to pull over. When I explained to him what I had been doing, his response was that maybe I shouldn't be driving at night. (I'm 68 years old.)
When I went to court to protest this ticket, I printed out information from the internet documenting the weather and wind and tornado advisory, along with actual wind and gust speeds. When I got to the court, my name was called along with others, to speak with the prosecutor before going to trial. When I tried to tell her about my documentation, her response was that she was not interested in that. When I went before the judge, she requested that it not be admitted as evidence, therefore, I was found guilty of changing lanes and fined $50, plus $24 court costs. I requested a retrial, but found out that the same prosecutor will be representing the City of Maryland Heights, but there will be a different judge. It seems pointless to pay the $65 bond for a retrial if the same prosecutor will be there. Is there anything that can be done that I didn't know about if I have a new trial?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 283 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

The prosecutor does not decide the case or act as a trier of fact. The first judge is wrong for not allowing you to present your evidence, Request your new trial and present your evidence. It is the prosecutor's burden to prove your guilt.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 161
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Former Asst State Attorney/Hearing Officer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

What do I do if I request a new trial and I get the same prosecutor and she tells the judge she refuses to allow my evidence to be admitted? I think this court system is not on the up and up.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 283 days and 5 hours ago.

The prosecutor can object to the admission of the evidence on legal grounds, but the judge has the final say as to whether the proferred evidence's admissible.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 161
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Former Asst State Attorney/Hearing Officer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 281 days and 4 hours ago.

Is there a specific procedure that I must follow to submit my evidence, or can I just tell the judge that I would like to submit some documented evidence about the weather on the day I was ticketed that I would like him to review?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 281 days and 2 hours ago.

You would just ask the judge for permission to submit into evidence NOAA records of the wind conditions at the time of the ticket. The prosecutor will object and the judge will rule. The evidentiary rules in traffic court are somewhat less stringent as far as laying a foundation and such. Just make sure your information source is accredited, such as the NOAA.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 161
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Former Asst State Attorney/Hearing Officer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC