Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

17 year old, second violation on provisional license

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 145
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

my son is 17 years old and he has had his provisional license since February. about a month ago he had his first violation. he received a careless driving ticket because he got into a minor Accident. he rear-ended the car in front of him at a traffic light. he got two points on his license and my insurance was notified. now a month later he was stopped again and got two tickets. the police office cut him a break but still issued a ticket for maintenance of lights since the taillight was out and another for his provisional license (39:3-13.4) since he was driving at 2 am. the police officer said a court appearance was not required and that the tickets could just be paid online and that there are no points and my insurance doesnt have to be notified. i'm wondering if this is true and what i should do. i read online that since this is his second violation on his provisional license, it will be suspended. will his license be suspended? should he go to court? should i just pay the fines because i feel like he should just plead guilty? will my insurance and the dmv be notified? or should i even tell my insurance? the police officer said that these tickets just had to be paid, but its the fact that this is his second violation that is worrying me. any and all information to my questions would be helpful. please give details

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
nothing yet. i got the tickets tonight and plan on calling either the dmv or my municipal court in the morning

Submitted: 276 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 276 days and 6 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Under NJ law, if a driver with a provisional license receives two infractions totaling four or more points, he must enroll in the Probationary Driver School Program. Failure to complete the program or another moving violation conviction while on the program will typically result in a suspension of driver privileges.

However, neither the taillight citation, nor the citation for being out too late are moving violations and neither will result in points. Consequently, there would be no danger in paying the fines and doing nothing more. You have no obligation to notify your insurance company of the citations. As he was clearly caught after hours---for which there is no legal defense----and as the tail light could have gone out just minutes before the stop and he wouldn't have even known it, there really is no reason to contest either of the tickets by going to court.

He should pay any fines associated with the citations and be done with it.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust you agree that it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 273 days and 19 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer to you was helpful to your understanding of the law, as regards XXXXX XXXXX

Is there anything else that I can assist you with? If not, would you please now rate my service to you highly. Thanks in advance!

Doug

Customer replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

Your answer was very helpful and I appreciated it very much. I will gladly rate your service, but I just have a few more questions. So basically these tickets just have to be paid and there is nothing more attached to them? Also is there anything else I should know about the 39:3-13.4 ticket? Since my insurance doesn't have to be told, will the dmv still find out and would they say anything to me? After what you said I'll probably not go to the court date on the ticket and just stop by at the municipal building soon to pay them off.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 273 days and 17 hours ago.

Good evening,

You asked: So basically these tickets just have to be paid and there is nothing more attached to them? Yes, that appears correct.


NJSA 39:3-13.4, is the provisional license offense. As the officer did not give him a moving violation this time, there would be no expectation that his license will be affected. My research indicates that he typical fine for the offense is in the $100-$200 range. However, yes, the fact that there has been a violation of the provision will be made known to the Motor Vehicle Commission. My understanding is that if he violates this section again---the MVC will suspend his license. I have no reason to believe that the MVC will contact you about this.

He really should read and understand the law. It does not just restrict driving during certain hours---but many other things as well. Here is a link to the law;

http://nj-statute-info.com/getStatute.php?statute_id=176


You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Would you please rate me highly now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

DougLawTalk41096.1047011574

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 145
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC