Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Driver runs a red light, damages my commercial trailer, fault

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 319
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

Driver runs a red light, damages my commercial trailer, fault found in my favor. may be in repair shop for weeks, 1000 miles from home. Due to nature of specialty trailer, no rentals can be found. Been in hotel waiting for his insurance company to send adjuster, still perhaps days away. Are they liable for hotel room, and loss of wages. They seem to be offering to pay 80% of gross for the contract I had, but what about after that....I gross about 1,000 a day.? Can I sue the other party for damages insurance won't pay? This is in Georgia (Savannah)

 



Already Tried:
Dealing with their insurance directly. My insurance said they would only pay for trailer damage, and nothing more, no loss of wages, no hotels, so I figured try to reason with their insurance

Submitted: 351 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied351 days and 12 hours ago.

I am extremely sorry to hear of your accident. You do need to be aware that your insurance company would have a right to try to collect from the other party's insurance company if they pay for the repairs to the trailer. I am also not sure why a similar trailer cannot be found for rental. You do need to know that you are required to mitigate your damages by trying to rent so you need to call around and have proof that you have actually tried and could not find any replacement. You need actual names and phone numbers of the places that you have tried.

How much you can collect from the other party's insurance depends on the limits of their insurance. That is an important fact that you need to know but you may have to retain an attorney before you can find that out. I also don't know if you have under insured motorist insurance. That could be a very important issue.

You would be entitled to sue the other driver for all of your damages which would include lost wages, hotel bills, etc. An insurance company will do anything to keep from paying so you can expect to have to file suit against the other driver. For example they may say that you were 20% at fault and only want to pay 80% of the damages.

The problem is that they know an attorney will want one third so they will reduce any offer to settle accordingly. They also know that you need the money and need it now, not two or three years down the road. If you do settle, be sure that your insurance company will not want a part of the settlement.

If you do want to consult with an attorney, here is a referral site

http://www.lawyer.com

You can give a positive rating and continue if you have a follow up question

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 319
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Nationally recognized expert on traffic laws and violations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied351 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks....given the nature of my trailer, they are very hard to find.....and rentals almost impossible. I will call all of the places I called today and make sure to get names and such, perhaps even ask for them to send me an email saying they're sorry but no trailers available.


We're only talking maybe 20,000 dollars total, so I think I can safely assume they have that much coverage. The trucks owner, the 18 year old kids dad, owns a large extermination company, the accident actually happened in front of one of his billboards....


Actually money isn't pressing. I can wait. I just think that if they are going to only be responsible, legally for say....x amount, and I retain an attorney, and that number is XXXXX x, but now I give a third to the attorney, I lose. If I thought hiring an attorney wouldn't take money, or much money from my pocket, I'd retain one.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied351 days and 1 hours ago.

but now I give a third to the attorney, I lose

The insurance company knows that which is why they will low ball and try to get you to settle. Unfortunately in most cases that is your best option. However, they are still responsible for your total damages, especially since no rental is available.

 
Tweet

4 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan