How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DUSLaw Your Own Question

DUSLaw
DUSLaw, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Years of experience as a criminal and traffic law attorney
5180018
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
DUSLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My license was revoked 5 years ago due to three DWI convictions.

Resolved Question:

My license was revoked 5 years ago due to three DWI convictions. I am trying to get my license back and the DMV tells me that they are re-writing their own laws, so no one can give me an answer as to when I might get my license back. What can I do? How could you help me? I have job offers left and right and cannot accept them, due to the lack of license.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  DUSLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am sorry to hear that you have many job offers but the DMV is not able to give you a target date as to where they would consider your application for reinstatement.

Based upon review of your question it seems that you focus is primarily upon how to get your license back after the 3rd DWI.

Unlike a court, the Department of Motor Vehicles is a purely administrative process which has regulations outside of the traditional court system set by codes/law. Three or more alcohol-related convictions in New York State within ten years can result in permanent revocation of a driver's license. Although waiver requests are permitted after five months of revocation, the Department of Motor Vehicles will be the final determinant in when and whether or not a license can be returned. This is not an automatic process. In fact, the convicted driver must reapply for a license and may be required to take a driver's test again.

Unfortunately the DMV is use to having people make the continuous request and contacting them even weekly will most likely not improve your chances. The best way to solve this problem is to hire an attorney to seek the request on your behalf. There is never a guarantee but the administrative judge would give more credibility to the attorney and the attorney would understand how best to address issues raised by the judge.
DUSLaw, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Years of experience as a criminal and traffic law attorney
DUSLaw and 6 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DUSLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

Let me know if there is anything else I can help answer for you.


Let me know,
Dan

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    304
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    251
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    188
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    181
    JD, 16 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    157
    Licensed Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    155
    20 years practicing traffic law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Traffic Lawyer
DUSLaw
DUSLaw
146 Satisfied Customers
Years of experience as a criminal and traffic law attorney