Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am preparing for a possible trial. A key question is

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 78
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

Hi,

I am preparing for a possible trial. A key question
is whether I received a particular letter from the dmv --
sent standard mail. We are looking for good
character witnesses. What are good qualities to
look for in a character witness? Is it best to pull
them from work experience or outside work? I would
assume family would be considered to close? If
from work is it best to have a coworker or a manager?

Gary

 



Already Tried:
nothing so far

Submitted: 297 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 297 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

First, I have a couple of comments regarding your intention to introduce character evidence at your trial on a DMV matter.

 

In a criminal/traffic case, the defendant (you) can offer character evidence only when it is directed to a trait that is relevant to the crime. For instance, in a theft case, the defendant might present character evidence that he/she has a reputation for honesty, which would not be consistent with the accusation that defendant committed a theft offense. This type of character trait would be relevant to the charge. The introduction of evidence which indicates that in general, the defendant has a good character, is not allowed.

 

You mention that a key question in your case is whether or not you received a letter from the DMV. If you are proposing to present a witness who will testify something to this effect, for example, "If the mailman delivered a letter from the DMV to Defendant, he certainly would have taken it out of his mailbox, opened it up, and read it," this most likely wouldn't be permitted.

 

Also, with respect to whether or not you received a letter that was sent by regular mail, all the procedural rules with which I'm familiar say that if a letter is sent to someone by regular mail, they are presumed to have received it unless the post office returns it to the sender for such reasons as "no longer at this address," or "forwarding order expired," and so forth. So, most likely, unless the letter was returned to the DMV, you will most likely be presumed to have received it.

 

At any rate, regarding the selection of a character witness, you should keep the following guidelines in mind:

 

1) The witness should not have a criminal record

2) You should have known the witness for several years

3) The witness should be part of your social circle and know others who know you

4) The witness should be someone you believe is willing to assist you, is willing to testify in court, will come to court on time, and will present himself well in court

5) The witness should be someone you have told about your case

6) The witness should be someone who can attest to your reputation for honesty, truthfulness, and integrity

7) The witness should be someone who can attest to your reputation (or lack thereof) for criminal behavior

8) The witness should be willing to meet with your attorney.

 

A family member would be considered to be biased in your favor. With respect to coworkers, managers, etc., it would depend on which one(s) fit the aforemenioned factors the best.

 

I don't think this is the answer you were hoping to hear, but I am obligated to give you an honest and straightforward response. I hope you find it informative. Good luck.

 

Juliana

Customer replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

Juliana,


Thanks very much for your very thorough reply. I do have a

followup question. I was a bit surprised by your input of

"the witness should be someone you have told about your

case" In my case the general trait I am defending

is honesty. A friend suggested I not talk to a potential

witness before the case as it might come across as

"attempting to influence a witness." It seems if I speak

beforehand about the particular issue --- it could come

across that I'm trying to influence their testimony. We

are considering as a witness the person whose car

I hit in the parking lot several months back. I know

she would be complimenatary of my integrity and honesty

from our conversations back then. But It would seem that

if I spoke to her now it could be interpreted as

influencing her memory of those events?


Gary

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 297 days and 2 hours ago.

There is a big difference between simply telling your potential witness what your case is all about, and rehearsing the testimony of the witness. Talking about the case is fine, but putting words in the mouth of the witness, or telling him/her what to say in court, on the other hand, is not okay.

 

A good attorney - or in your situation, you, since you're pro se - will contact a witness before trial to discuss the case. You certainly don't want to have any surprises when your witness testifies in court.

 

I hope this addresses your concerns. Good luck!

Juliana

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 78
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney for 23 years. Former mayors court magistrate and traffic prosecutor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan