Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Maricopa county, Mesa Az. After being stopped for 30 seconds,

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 88.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 150
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

In Maricopa county, Mesa Az. After being stopped for 30 seconds, a bus in front of me pulled into the intersection prematurely, then hit his brakes. He then continued slowly through the intersection with me in trail. i am uncertain if the light was red as my vision was blocked by him.
While in the intersection I saw the flash of what i believe was a red light camera. If it was red i am uncertain if it got me or him or both. Assuming it did get me,
I was driving my Arizona plated car with my registration address in Wash. state. Can & will I be served in Washington. and if not served do i have to pay a fine or go to court? Any value in trying to avoid service ,or should I just go to traffic school?

Submitted: 353 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied353 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

The AZ prosecuting attorney could have you personally served in WA state, but they probably won't bother. If they do attempt service, it can be beneficial to avoid service since state law requires that they personally serve you before they can obtain a verdict against you.

If one is not personally served, there could not typically be a fine assessed or court date set as that is a prerequisite under state law to entering a verdict against a defendant.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

Customer replied353 days and 11 hours ago.

How long do they have to serve me 120 days?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied353 days and 11 hours ago.

Yes, if service is not made within 120 days of the violation, the case will normally be dismissed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.0 %
Accepts: 150
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: JD, 15 year experience including traffic law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan