Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I Live In The State Of Kansas, I have A I-Scooter and was stopped

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 89.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 219
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

I Live In The State Of Kansas, I have A I-Scooter and was stopped and ticketed for not having a Driver's License. The fastest My I-Scooter goes is 30miles per hour? And Reading the different web pages, some say No, I do not need a driver's license just to be Registered. And some web pages say Yes, I need A Motorcylce License and/or Driver's License. My I-Scooter Is only A 49cc motor? Please help me understand this Law, because It Twists A Persons Fate or Truth Or Error!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Kansas

Already Tried:
Going to different web pages, and Other people saying I do Not! I do drive a Hwy 7 not very busy except at certain hours, which would be alot later than I would be out with the I-Scooter.

Submitted: 326 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied326 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. The best source of information is the State themselves. That would be the Department of Revenue which is the Kansas Department in charge of driver license. In any event, if your I-Scooter qualifies as a Moped under the law, then you still need a Moped license. However, that only requires that you provide acceptable proof of identity, pass a vision test and written test.

This is how the State defines a moped:

Every device having two tandem wheels or three wheels, which may be propelled by either human power or helper motor, or by both, and which has - A motor which produces not more than 3.5 brake horsepower; a cylinder capacity of not more than 130 cubic centimeters; an automatic transmission; and the capability of a maximum design speed of no more than 30 miles per hour. Your local County Treasurer will classify your motorcycle or motorized bicycle when your vehicle tag is obtained. For Driver's License testing purposes, the vehicle tag will be the determining factor.

If you I-Scooter does not meet that definition, then it is considered a motorcycle and you must have a motorcycle endorsement on your DL which requires a driving test on a motorcycle. You can find this information at: http://www.ksrevenue.org/faqs-dmvdl.html

So, the long and short of it is that you need the Moped license which does not require a driving test as long as your scooter fits in the definition I provided. If the scooter has more cc's or otherwise is more than what is described in the definition, you have what the State calls a motorcycle and you must actually have a full DL with motorcycle endorsement.


You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right. Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law. Please reply to me and let me know if you are having difficulty with the rating system or even seeing it. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.0 %
Accepts: 219
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan