Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my driving license was revocke 2yrs ago-just trying to find

 
Thelawman2's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thelawman2
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 90.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 71
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great straightforward answer!
Positive
thanks.
Positive
Very good
Positive
Thank you for answering my questions with detail.
Positive
Went to pretrial, fine dropped, points expunged, charge reduced. Just had to pay...
Positive
Question answered, but no real recommendations on how to handle situation (ie....
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for directing me in the right direction.
Positive
Quick response, concise answers.

Customer Question

my driving license was revocke 2yrs ago-just trying to find out what month,date i can have it reissued

Submitted: 294 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $10
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 294 days and 1 hours ago.


Thelawman2 :

What state are you from and what was it revoked for?

Customer :

kansa-dui

Customer :

you made me pay you only tell me we have no attorny-client relationship

Thelawman2 :

I am looking into answer your question shortly

Customer :

thanks

Thelawman2 :

License suspension for a DUI in Kansas, if it is the first DUI, should only last for 30 days, if it is the second or third, then it would have only been a one year suspension

Customer :

it was revocked-i only need to know the how soon i can re-apply 4thdui

Thelawman2 :

A person can reapply after their 4th dui in Kansas after one year

Thelawman2 :

An ignition interlock device will probably be required though for a year as a result of the 4th dui

Customer :

how do i find out what month i can re-apply

Thelawman2 :

it would be a year from you conviction; however, the local DMV will be able to supply the required information

Thelawman2 :

*your

Thelawman2 :

Why have you rated my answer poor service, I have provided the required information. If you have a specific question more than what I provided, you can ask for further information. Your rating shows up on my profile

Customer :

have you no access to records that show when i can start the process off getting my revocked license

Thelawman2 :

You can check the status of your driver's license at this website: https://www.kdor.org/DLStatus/login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2fdlstatus%2fsecure%2fdefault.aspx

Thelawman2 :

If you provide me with your information, I can check for you

Thelawman2 :

Driver's License, Name, and DOB

Thelawman2 :

However, you might want to check that information yourself

Thelawman2 :

That way you can keep your personal information safe

Customer :

k01454541 patrick ndunda 03/27 1966

Thelawman2 :

You are eligible for reinstatement on July 29, 2012

Customer :

thank you

Thelawman2 :

You are welcome, please provide positive feedback

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 71
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Attorney-at-Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan