How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask PaulMJD Your Own Question
PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 76753
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
PaulMJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My town has speed traps everywhere this year. I was caught

Resolved Question:

My town has speed traps everywhere this year. I was caught in an area I thought was 35 mph but the officer told me I was in a 30 mph zone. He said I was going 41 - and I don't believe I was. There were other cars going by as well. Can you tell me if I can fight this?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

Fighting speeding or traffic violations is a fairly tough proposition in general. Can you fight it, yes. The grounds on which to fight a speeding violation are very narrow. First, you can prove that there was no visible sign posted in the area. Second, you would have to challenge the reading on the officer's radar unit, which as you can imagine comes down to your word you were not speeding to the officer's word that he saw 41 on his radar unit and without some other evidence to disprove the officer's testimony, this will not win your case. Third, you can challenge the certification of the radar unit by obtaining the certification records from the prosecutor and also the certification records on the operator. However, the problem you can see above is that those challenges are all fairly limited. The only other challenge you can bring is witnesses that can somehow testify that you were not speeding at the time you were stopped.

Other than these challenges mentioned, you can plead not guilty and hope the officer does not show up on the date of the hearing and then you can get the ticket dismissed. However, the WY laws do not prohibit this type of speed enforcement, so you would bear the burden of proving either the area was not posted with the proper speed or one of the other grounds I mentioned above.


PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON EVEN IF THE FEEDBACK SAYS NEED MORE OR HELPED A LITTLE, THIS IS NOT HOW TO GET MORE INFORMATION.

PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE

I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted to use the REPLY button and we are happy to continue working with you to get you all of the information you require.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I was able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Please click the top THREE POSITIVE FACES so that we can get good feedback for working with you.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 76753
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
PaulMJD and 7 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

If I plead innocent and he shows up is there anything worse than just paying the ticket?

Expert:  PaulMJD replied 12 months ago.

No, if you plead not guilty and he shows up, you can still change your plea and pay the fine. You can also speak to the prosecutor about perhaps reducing the fine to 5 miles over the limit instead of 11 over and many times they will make a deal with you.

PaulMJD, Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 93.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 76753
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
PaulMJD and 7 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    249
    Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    88.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    158
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    88.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    JD, 15 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    146
    Licensed Attorney