Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I have an outstanding ticket (Rear-ended a vehicle) from last year how do I resolve the

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 318
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

If I have an outstanding ticket (Rear-ended a vehicle) from last year how do I resolve the matter; I will pay the fine and other costs. Can I do this online? Pay the fine and be within the law ? The ticket was issued in Illinois 10/10. I have no other outstanding tickets nor have I been issued a traffic citation in many years (to the best of my knowledge and memory).

What steps can I take to pay online without having to appear in court?

 



Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 303 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 303 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 303 days and 1 hours ago.

,What information you need?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 303 days and 1 hours ago.

We presently have enough information to proceed with finding a Professional to answer your question.

Please remember, sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding.

We will contact you as soon as we hear back from one of the Professionals. We sincerely XXXXXXXXXX XXXX business.

Customer replied 303 days and 1 hours ago.

,How long will this take? I was under the impression this would be completed.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 303 days and 1 hours ago.

What was your court date for the ticket?

Customer replied 303 days and 1 hours ago.

,My court date was December 2010.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 303 days and 1 hours ago.

That is what I thought and also why you did not get an immediate answer. When we give customers bad news, they usually give the expert a negative rating that has an impact against us with JA. So the experts do not anser the "bad news" questions.

I am a nationally recognized traffic law expert. Unfortunatley you will not be able to pay the fine online. When you did not pay or appear on your court date you were found guilty and most likely you also have a failure to appear and a bench warrant has been issued for your arrest. You may be able to retain a traffic attorney and he may be able to get the warrant lifted without you having to appear or you can call the clerk of court and schedule a court date. Probably your license is also suspended and if you are stopped you can expect to go to jail and for your vehicle to be impounded. Therefore, you do need to clear this up as soon as possible. Again sorry for the bad news but it simply is what it is, I can't change the law or the facts. Thanks for using JA and good luck.

 
Tweet

15 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan