Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

At a Walmart today someone hit my parked car causing it significant

 
Juliana's Avatar
  • Answered by:Juliana
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 78
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful expect
Positive
An expect who really takes her time, and go to the point with professionalism
Positive
Very direct answer, which I appreciate. Your expert easily saved me $250 to...
Positive
Great
Positive
Quick and accurate response
Positive
How can I get out of this contract?
Positive
none
Positive
THANK YOU.GOT MY ANSWER.
Positive
answered majority of question except for very last part
Positive
Much appreciated information with my issue.

Customer Question

At a Walmart today someone hit my parked car causing it significant damage to the driver's door. I'm going to go tomorrow and see if they have recordings from their parking lot video cameras to identify the culprit. If so, besides claiming my damage against them what kind of consequence can they face with the law for leaving the scene of the Accident of an unmanned vehicle? We live in Texas.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 287 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Juliana replied 287 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

Thanks for your question.

A hit and run committed on an unattended vehicle, either on either private or public property is covered by Section 550.024 of the Texas Transportation Code. It states:

Sec. 550.024. DUTY ON STRIKING UNATTENDED VEHICLE. (a) The operator of a vehicle that collides with and damages an unattended vehicle shall immediately stop and:

(1) locate the operator or owner of the unattended vehicle and give that person the name and address of the operator and the owner of the vehicle that struck the unattended vehicle; or

(2) leave in a conspicuous place in, or securely attach in a plainly visible way to, the unattended vehicle a written notice giving the name and address of the operator and the owner of the vehicle that struck the unattended vehicle and a statement of the circumstances of the collision.

(b) A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (a). An offense under this section is:

(1) a Class C misdemeanor, if the damage to all vehicles involved is less than $200; or

(2) a Class B misdemeanor, if the damage to all vehicles involved is $200 or more.

A Class C misdemeanor in Texas is punishable by fine only (no jail time).

A Class B misdemeanor in Texas is punishable by up to one year in jail and a fine.

Hope this helps. Good luck.

Juliana

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 78
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney for 23 years. Former mayors court magistrate and traffic prosecutor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
65 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC