Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can my drivers license be suspended if I am convicted of a

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • Criminal Defense Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 86
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Can my driver's license be suspended if I am convicted of a boating under the influence violation in Wisconsin and my home state is Minnesota?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Already Tried:
Just searching the web for answers to the penalties of an out-of-state BUI conviction

Submitted: 355 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied355 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

Wisconsin cannot suspend your license if it is not a Wisconsin driver's license. What it can do is suspend your driving privileges in Wisconsin. Other states will honor that suspension if they know about it, so in some ways it comes to the same thing.

However, almost all states belong to the Interstate Driver's Compact. That's an agreement among all but 6 US states, that they will hold offenders responsible for suspensions and convictions, under a one driver/one license theory. Compact states automatically reach out to each other and inform them of suspensions and conviction and your home state could treat the offense as if it was their own. However, you get lucky here. Wisconsin is NOT a compact state. That means they will not reach out to Minnesota. Your offense will still show in the national data base, but Minnesota will be unlikely to find it unless you get stopped during the suspension period.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Attorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 86
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 18+ years of high-volume criminal defense work from arraignment through plea or trial.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan