$1000" issued by fremont county. Find the answer to this and other Traffic Law questions on JustAnswer."/> $1000" issued by fremont county - JustAnswer" />

How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask lucy7368 Your Own Question
lucy7368, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 15341
Experience: Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
lucy7368 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

"Not reporting property damage >$1000" issued by fremont county

Resolved Question:

"Not reporting property damage >$1000" issued by fremont county sheriff after a one vehicle collision(rolled off forest service road at night). The night of the loss, driver and passenger had no cell reception at location, recieved a ride to nearest town. After consulting the insurance company whether to contact anyone else, the agent advised not unless medical attention was required. With the phone transcription in court could the $220 fine for not reporting property damage be dismissed?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 12 months ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

We have recently implemented a new payment and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. If you have any questions at all, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please bypass the rating system and click “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply". Choosing either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not the law), so please reply to me if there is anything I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

Unfortunately, ignorance of the law is not a defense to a ticket. Receiving bad advice from an insurance agent also isn't a defense. This is a strict liability statute, so the only thing that's relevant is whether there was more than $1,000 worth of property damage, and whether it was reported. The driver could defend on the basis of not having any cell phone reception, if he called and reported the accident as soon as he could after the fact (that's because inability to file a report is a defense).

What Wyoming Statutes, Section 31-5-1106 says is that "The driver of a vehicle which is involved in an accident resulting in bodily injury to or death of any person or total property damage to an apparent extent of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more shall, within ten (10) days after the accident, forward a written report of the accident to the highway department." So, one defense might be that it did not appear to the driver that the vehicle had more than $1,000 worth of damage (I don't know how bad the damage was). If it was dark or you couldn't really see the full extent of the damage, that would help a little - but you have ten days, so you'd have to be able to explain why it wasn't reported after the first estimate was received. If, in the phone conversation with the agent, the driver stated that the damage didn't appear to be that bad, or he didn't think it would be over $1,000, that might help more. If, anywhere in the conversation, the driver said something like, "It's really bad," or "There's a lot of damage," the conversation would probably hurt more than help. So, listen to it, and read the transcript to see what it says.

Also, the insurance company may be interested in knowing that one of their agents is giving out information that is resulting in their customers getting ticketed. That's something to convey to a supervisor to see if they are willing to help in any way, since you relied upon that statement in not calling the police. Had the agent not said, "Don't report it," this wouldn't have happened - and you wouldn't have to pay the fine. So, talk to them.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please click "continue conversation" or reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.

lucy7368, Lawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 15341
Experience: Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.
lucy7368 and 3 other Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    289
    Private practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    249
    Attorney with over 24 years of law and traffic law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    88.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp. with Traffic Law issues
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    94.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    212
    Run my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    158
    I have more than 25 years experience in the practice of law, including representation of clients in Traffic Court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    88.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    JD, 15 year experience including traffic law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    146
    Licensed Attorney