Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On a moving traffic violation, what plea can I take so that

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

On a moving traffic violation, what plea can I take so that my ticket is non-reportable to DDS and no points on my record?

 



Already Tried:
My court date has not come up yet, so nothing so far.

Submitted: 326 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

Is this a speeding ticket?

Customer replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

This is following too closely in Georgia. No bad weather, morning traffic, and my insurance company has taXXXXX XXXXXability responsibility for the accident. I was a car length to two behind the line of traffic and we were all moving and everyone slammed on their brakes. Very small damage to his car but he has not had it fixed yet.

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

The police pretty much automatically issues “following too closely” tickets for collisions but that does not mean that such ticket will be ultimately upheld. Follow these steps.

1) Plead not guilty.


2) Try to plea bargain with the prosecuting attorney right before the hearing. You would have to agree to plead guilty to a lesser offense which carries lesser fine/points or no points. If you are willing to pay a higher fine in exchange for no points, let the prosecutor know your preference. Clean driving record would help.

3) If the prosecutor is not willing to give a deal, the judge likely will if you show up to the hearing to explain the situation, bring up all the mitigating circumstances, financial hardship. The judge will be pleased that your insurance company has taken responsibility, so there is no harm in giving you a deal.

4) Even if none of the above works, traffic school may be an option to reduce/erase the points from the record. Traffic schools can be completed online, sometimes for as little as $25, and may result in insurance premiums decrease, as well as point reduction.

Paying the ticket off and moving on with your life might not be a bad option, when you factor in the value of time lost on fighting it.

You do not necessarily need an attorney, unless you absolutely cannot have this go on your driving record. An attorney would charge you more than the ticket is worth, there is no guarantee of a win and, to be honest, there is nothing an attorney can do that you cannot do yourself. All they usually do is get you a standard plea bargaining deal which you already know how to get anyway.

However, many attorneys offer free initial consultation, so you have nothing to lose by calling up a few of them to get some free tips or at least find out where you realistically stand. In evaluating attorneys, make sure they have satisfactory answers as far as plea bargaining strategy, what realistic outcome they expect, experience, etc. To find a suitable paid lawyer at a decent price, I recommend you search Google for your state bar-approved lawyer referral service in your area. Here is one in Atlanta: http://www.atlantabar.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=46

Customer replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you, Also, how do you know who the prosecuting attorney/solicitor is before the hearing? I do have a clean driving record for accidents in general, last speeding in early 2007.


 


If I plead not guilty, but i did hit him on his far right bumper corner as i was trying to miss him and my insurance is willing to pay for his repair, will they say not guilty is not accurate. I have no idea how this really works.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied326 days and 12 hours ago.

Call the court clerk to find out who the prosecutor is in your case. Some DAs even have traffic plea bargaining forms online. Your good driving record makes you a good candidate for a plea bargain.

The state has a burden of proof on all material elements of the offense. That means that the state, not you, has to produce enough evidence to show that you were in fact unsafe. Since the officer did not witness the accident, the other party will, most likely, not be in court, that means there won't be anybody to testify against you. So, your word will count for a lot. Just because you hit the far right bumper and insurance paid out, does not automatically mean a win for the state, especially if you fight and present your side of the story.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied326 days and 11 hours ago.

Traffic77777


 


The court clerk advised they can not tell me who the prosecutor will be on my case. Also they do not know of any online plea bargaining. Where else could i find if GA uses that type of system. The dmv.org, where i found the just answers link does not seem to know.

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied326 days and 11 hours ago.

GA uses this system but the specific procedures are different from county to county. Sometimes, they offer you options before right the hearing, other times you'd have to approach the prosecuting attorney yourself right before the hearing. It's also possible that some counties do not offer plea bargaining with prosecution for traffic offenses, in which case you'd have to get a deal directly from the judge.

 
Tweet

Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan