Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi all! I have very severe issues with my 2010 VW Routal.

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

Hi all!
I have very severe issues with my 2010 VW Routal. It's been in shop 3 times in the last 3 month.
First, engine shut down a few times at stop sign and at street light. Restarts right away.
This time around engine turned completely off while I was driving 40 mh. After pulling to the shoulder I managed to re-start engine again. It seems like at the dealership they can not pinpoint the problem now.
It clearly was life threatening and I need to know if Lemon Law might apply to my vehicle.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 291 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 291 days and 23 hours ago.

What state? Did you buy it new or used?

Customer replied 291 days and 23 hours ago.

MD, bought new

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied 291 days and 23 hours ago.

Maryland's Lemon Law applies to new or leased motor vehicles (including cars, light trucks and motorcycles), registered in Maryland, that are less than 24 months old and have been driven less than 18,000 miles. The law provides for consumers whose cars meet certain criteria to receive a refund or a replacement vehicle if repair attempts have failed to correct a problem, and the problem substantially impairs the use and market value of the vehicle.


The law provides that a dealer or manufacturer must correct a defect within 30 days after the consumer writes to the manufacturer by certified mail. If the manufacturer or dealer is unable to do so, the consumer is entitled to a refund or replacement vehicle under the Lemon Law if the car has:
• A brake or steering failure that was not corrected after the first repair attempt, and that causes the vehicle to fail Maryland's safety inspection; or
• Any one problem that substantially impairs the use and market value of the vehicle that was not corrected in four repair attempts; or
• Any number of problems that substantially impair the use and market value of the vehicle that have caused it to be out of service for a cumulative total of 30 or more days.


If the dealer has tried several times unsuccessfully to repair the problem and you believe the problem substantially impairs the use and market value of the vehicle -- you should write to the manufacturer immediately. You do not need to wait until the dealer has made the four repair attempts, or until the car has been out of service for 30 days.

If your car is a lemon, you are entitled to a replacement vehicle or the manufacturer must refund the full purchase price minus an allowance for use, not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price.
If you have not yet notified the manufacturer and you think your car meets the definition of a lemon, you should immediately notify the manufacturer by letter, sent certified mail, return receipt requested. Use sample letter below as your template.


Send a copy of your letter to the MD Consumer Protection Division along with a completed complaint form available here http://www.oag.state.md.us/Forms/lemon.pdf

Consumer's Name
Address
City, State Zip Code
Telephone Number
Date
Manufacturer's Name
Address
City, State Zip Code
BY CERTIFIED MAIL
RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED
Dear Sir or Madam,
I am writing to notify you of the problems I have had with my[Year, Make, Model and VIN# XXXXX car] pursuant to Maryland's Automotive Warranty Enforcement Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law II., §14-1501 et seq.
I purchased my car from [Name of Dealership] on [date of purchase.] Approximately [amount of time after purchase], I began having trouble with [description of problem]. I took my car back to the dealer on [Dates of Repair Attempts] to have this problem corrected but to date, the dealer has been unable to do so. Thus far, [my car has been out of service for a total of [number] days/a dealership has attempted to repair this problem [number] times.] Attached are copies of the repair orders that document the dealership's attempts to repair my car.
This problem substantially impairs both the use and value of my car. Therefore, unless you are able to correct this problem within 30 days of your receipt of this letter, I request that you [repurchase or replace] my vehicle under the provisions of Md. Code Ann., Com. Law II, §14-1502.
Please contact me at the above address or telephone number to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for you to inspect my car and make the necessary repairs.
Sincerely,
[Your Name]
Enclosures

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC