Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I RECEIVED A REVENGE OBSTRUCTING TRAFFIC TICKET FROM A PARK

 
N Cal Atty's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Atty
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 55
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I RECEIVED A REVENGE OBSTRUCTING TRAFFIC TICKET FROM A PARK RANGER AT LAKE MEAD, NV. BECAUSE HE THOUGHT THAT I WAS DRINKING. AFTER PASSING ALL SOBRIETY TESTS AND BREATHALIZER TESTS I PASSED WITH FLYING COLORS SO HE SAID I AM GIVING YOU A TICKET BECAUSE HE STOPPED ME WHEN I WAS BACKING MY TRAILER INTO THE LAKE TO PICK UP OUR BOAT. I WILL NOT PAY THE TICKET SO I WILL HAVE TO APPEAR IN FEDERAL COURT IN FRONT OF A MAGESTRATE. I HAVE WITNESSES AND WANT TO GO AFTER THIS PARK RANGER. CAN I HIRE A LAWYER FOR THIS PURPOSE?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
waiting for federal court date

Submitted: 306 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 306 days and 14 hours ago.

I'm sorry to hear this.

My answer is Yes, you have a constitutional right to hire an attorney to assist in your defense.

You can get a free consultation from some of the Traffic Ticket attorneys listed by location at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Traffic-Violations/Nevada

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 55
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 305 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

14 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan