Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

So, botXXXXX XXXXXne, does this qualify as a first offense. I realize

 
traffic77777's Avatar
  • Answered by:traffic77777
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good advice. Thanks for the link.
Positive
Although its not the answer I wanted its the answer I expected.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt and to the point answer. Highly appreciate it
Positive
thanks so much for the clear, thorough and detailed response! I really...
Positive
great thank you so much
Positive
I'll have to work it out with the judge. I appreciate your information.
Positive
very advisable and constructive suggestion.
Positive
I would have never known how to approach this situation. I hope these...
Positive
Very helpful and timely.

Customer Question

So, botXXXXX XXXXXne, does this qualify as a first offense. I realize the old DWI's will not help.

Submitted: 357 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  traffic77777 replied357 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, it will qualify as the first offense for sentencing purposes. In other words, the defendant will face liability under the section of the vehicle code that counts this violation as the first offense. So, yes, the defendant will go to court as if it was his or her first offense. Old DWIs do not count, they won't help and won't hurt either.

Is this what you are asking?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.4 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan