Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was pulled over in illinois the officer stated that

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 128
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

My husband was pulled over in illinois the officer stated that he was speeding in a construction zone. the officer stated that his speedometer read 58 so mark was going 60. Then came back and told us that his IL DL was suspended, he does not have a IL DL he has a valid FL DL. He was arrested. We live in Florida how do we deal with this.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Submitted: 298 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 14 hours ago.

Did your husband ever have an IL driver's license?

Customer replied 298 days and 12 hours ago.

yes. 8 years ago. the DMV said something about child support. but he pays it thru the state of florida. also they said it went back to 2010. my husband just renewed his FL DL in April of this year. we were never notified of suspension, but they certainly sent child support to our florida house. if we had never driven in illinois we would have never known.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 12 hours ago.

So there is a child support order out of Illinois - correct?

Customer replied 298 days and 12 hours ago.

yes they sent here and now he pays thru florida

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 12 hours ago.

Is he paying towards arrearages?

Are there arrearages?

Customer replied 298 days and 11 hours ago.

yes but how do they suspend something he doesnt have. they never let us know

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 11 hours ago.

It's not a matter of them (Illinois) suspending his license - it's done through the state compact agreement.


Driver License Compact (DLC) is an interstate compact (agreement between states) used by States of the United States to exchange information concerning license suspensions and traffic violations of non-residents and forward them to the state where they are licensed known as the home state. Its theme is One Driver, One License, One Record. The home state would treat the offense as if it had been committed at home, applying home state laws to the out-of-state offense. The action taken would include, but not be limited to, points assessed on a minor offense such as speeding and suspension of license or a major violation such as DWI/DUI. It is not supposed to include non-moving violations like parking tickets, tinted windows, loud exhaust, etc.


So, when Illinois suspends his driving privileges in Illinois - it posts against his license in all other states - which therefore, suspends his Florida license.



Did he get notice from FL that his driver's license is suspended there?

Customer replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

no he has a valid florida DL as of right now

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

Then it's only as to IL that they can suspend his license - it would be a "perversion" of the Driver's License Compact for IL to be able to suspend his license in FL.

The problem though is - that he's been caught driving in IL with a suspended license.

IL can suspend someone's driving privilges in that state.


Is he still in IL or back in FL?

How much child support does he owe?

Customer replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

he is back in florida and we never have to go to illinois again. how do i take care of the arrest. we live 16 hours away. we were never notified of suspension. will illinois extradite him if he does nothing with this or do we send the tickets in and plea not gulity at this point and go to cart. it this just a fine or jail time?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

They will not extradite him for child support arrearages nor a driver's license suspension.

This is just penalties - no jail time.

What are the arrearages owed as to the child support?

Customer replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

he pays 20 dollars a month through the florida courts its all back child support. could it be that florida and illinois has not caught up with each other. so illinois knows he is paying it. do i need to hire a lawyer since we live so far away

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

I didn't know that he was already paying arrearages through the FL court.

Yes, I would retain an attorney in IL.

This is clearly a mess if he's paying the arrearages already through the FL courts.

You will need an attorney to straighten this out in IL and then the criminal charges should be dropped.

You don't want to be traveling back and forth to IL from FL - the cost of that trip will easily pay for the cost of the attorney's fees yet alone the time involved.

Customer replied 298 days and 5 hours ago.

how would he have been able to renew his florida DL in april and still as of today have a valid FL DL if illinois places a suspension.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 298 days and 4 hours ago.

Because a driver's license for suspension based on child support is not part of the Driver License Compact (DLC) agreement between states. As such, that IL suspended his driving privilges in IL based on the child support is not recognized in FL.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are satisfied with my response. IF you feel the need to click either of the two starts on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" button. Let me know the issue you have and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

If you give any rating below 3 stars then I will not be compensated in any way for helping you today.

The "helped a little" is considered a negative.

Thank you,

Law Pro

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 128
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing traffic law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan