Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Evening, I am a resident of New Jersey and received a traffic violation in Oregon for

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-law
  • Positive Feedback: 83.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 47
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job Excellent service !!
Positive
Thank you for the response and the references. Most helpful.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

Good Evening, I am a resident of New Jersey and received a traffic violation in Oregon for speeding: 74 in a 50. From what I've read, Oregon does not useda point system. Will points transfer over to NJ? Thanks!

 



Already Tried:
Still trying to do research. I hear that automatically 2 points are issued for any out of state ticket, but apparently Oregon is not part of a certain compact.

Submitted: 359 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied359 days ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question: Good Evening, I am a resident of New Jersey and received a traffic violation in Oregon for speeding: 74 in a 50. From what I've read, Oregon does not useda point system. Will points transfer over to NJ? Thanks!

Response: Unfortunately, yes, because Oregon is a member of Driver License Compact (“DLC”). A violation in Oregon makes it a violation in New Jersey, which uses a point system. So New Jersey would assess points for the violation eventhough Oregon may not. You would be assessed 4 points pursuant to New Jersey Revised Statutes Section 39:4–98:

http://www.state.nj.us/mvc/Violations/penalties_pointSchedule.htm

Both Oregon and New Jersey are members of DLC, which is more onerous and punitive than Non-Resident Violator Compact (“NRVC”), which New Jersey is also a member of. The only difference between DLC and NRVC is that under NRVC, the driver would not be issued points or penalties on his or her license because of the violation in another State. However, as in a DLC, if the driver does not pay for the ticket received in another state, the driver's license would be suspended until the ticket is paid.

Customer replied359 days ago.

Thank you for your response. Could you please specify what exactly the non-resident violator compact is with Oregon not being a part of and does this at all pertain to my situation?


Could it also be possible that my situation is considered a 39:5D-4 which constitutes a moving violation out of state for a total of 2 points?


If this is possible or not possible can a lawyer be contacted in Oregon to possibly plea down to unsafe driving.


Thank you again for your time and consideration.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied358 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. Could you please specify what exactly the non-resident violator compact is with Oregon not being a part of and does this at all pertain to my situation?



Response 1: As previously explained, the NRVC (
Non-Resident Violator Compact) works exactly the same way as the DLC (Driver License Compact). However, unlike DLC, you are not given points or penalized for violation in another state. However, if you fail to pay the ticket in question, then your Driver's license would be suspended. NRVC does not apply here since Oregon is not a part of the NRVC, but instead a part of DLC which makes your violation in Oregon a violation in New Jersey.




Could it also be possible that my situation is considered a 39:5D-4 which constitutes a moving violation out of state for a total of 2 points?





Response 2
: It could be, but in abundance of caution, I went with Section 39:4–98.




If this is possible or not possible can a lawyer be contacted in Oregon to possibly plea down to unsafe driving.




Response 3: Yes, it is possible, but not a guarantee. It would be prudent to contact a local attorney, in Oregon, to help you deal with this. You can use the following sites to find local traffic law attorneys:




http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/speeding-ticket-legal.html




http://www.lawyers.com




http://www.justia.com

Expert TypeAttorney-at-law
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 83.3 %
Accepts: 47
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
I my county when you are issued a driving citation, you must 10/31/2012
hi, my wife received a parking ticket at 12am in the morning 10/12/2012
I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who 10/10/2012
This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law. The driver's manual 10/5/2012
CA traffic law Hi, I was recently involved in an accident 7/16/2012
My violation is speeding 82 in a 65. What is the likely outcome of the required court app 7/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan