Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

So I am from New Hampshire and have no tickets there. I travel

 
smithlaw1177's Avatar
  • Answered by:smithlaw1177
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks
Positive
He is the best
Positive
He gave me very good advice.
Positive
Thank you so much for your advise and for your prompt responses. Much...
Positive
Quick and accurate answer.
Positive
The answer give me a place to start. Of course I knew I would need a local...
Positive
Very quick response. Thank you!
Positive
Great info
Positive
great person to talk to
Positive
Thank you for spending the time to talk with me and answer my questions. Your...

Customer Question

So I am from New Hampshire and have no tickets there. I travel to and through Massachusetts all the time and have gotten a total of 5 speeding tickets. After my third one I lost my license and had to take that 8 hour driving class. Now I have gotten two more speeding tickets in Massachusetts after that class. Will I loose my license again? Will I have to take that class again? What's going to happen?

Submitted: 292 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  smithlaw1177 replied 292 days and 13 hours ago.


smithlaw1177 :

I will be glad to assist you

smithlaw1177 :

So your license is from New Hampshire?

smithlaw1177 :
Customer :

Yes I am a New Hampshire resident. Will I loose my license after my 5th ticket in MA?

smithlaw1177 :

I apologize, I have been in Court all day. I am on lunch now and I am able to assist you further.

smithlaw1177 :

There is a chart that I need you to tell me where you fall on that chart, then I can give you an accurate answer.

smithlaw1177 :

12 Points in one calendar year = up to 3 months suspension
18 Points in two calendar years = up to 6 months suspension
24 Points in three calendar years = up to 1 year suspension

smithlaw1177 :

Where do you fall on this chart. I know you have already taken the class. the class reduces your amount of points by 3 demerit points.

smithlaw1177 :

If all you have is the 5 tickets in the one year period, then it looks like you would have 15 demerit points in all. You will get 3 taken off for having the class, so you will still have 12 points on your record. You may have them suspended for 3 months unless some of those tickets have fallen off the "year" period.

 
Tweet

8 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
NZCar crash claim 1/29/2013
ra - hl 1/19/2013
同一事故,对方车有轻微损坏,有人受伤,扣1点还是2点? 1/6/2013
RA - RDE 12/11/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC