Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

urgent: tomorrow is due date of suspension of license :i

 

Customer Question

urgent: tomorrow is due date of suspension of license : i was on traffic light , and i saw that cop is behind me seeing me , i became alert , because i saw he was watching me. , on green lights , i turned on left ,the cop also followed me b turning left , i was watching him from mirror that he is following m e, so i was very careful in driving , in speed limit , because i don't want to give him any reason to stop me . but still he stopped me , then i asked the reason , and he told me that i was over speed... i informed him that i was not in over speed because i knew that he was following me since traffic light , so i was very careful , but because , he wants to stop me any way , and he accused me for speed limit , and he gave me ticket for speed limit. after some days , i found online that the charges i have to pay is $186 for that wrong accuse of speed limit. and then i decided to go to the court on trial date for wrong to the court instead paying. but unfortunately i forgot this date to appear in court , and then i received a letter from court to pay $246 , othervise my license wil suspended on 26th jun , means by tomorrow. Today , i called to court , then they told me that , you passed out the 10 days appeal period . i didn't know about that 10 days appeal period. but my question is ... now what ??? i am not agree with this wrong speed ticket??? the clerk of the court told me that come to the court and file motion to continue , or file 48 hour motion . qu.1.) what is 48 hour motion?? how to file this?? qu.2) which arguments i can do to the court , through that motion to win my case , and to dismiss that wrong speed limit? qu.3) how to prove that the cop wrongly stopped me for wrong speed limit?? qu.4) please advise me what to do ??? at the earliest by today .. because tomorrow mornign i have to go to court to pay , othervise my licensece wil be suspend. thanks in advance...

can i get help through insurance company??

i have a letter fro common wealth of virginia for congratulate me that i did not received any ticked since last 18 months... can i saw them fr the proof of my clear record  to make reduce the amount of fine?

 



Already Tried:
urgent: tomorrow is due date of suspension of license : i was on traffic light , and i saw that cop is behind me seeing me , i became alert , because i saw he was watching me. , on green lights , i turned on left ,the cop also followed me b turning left , i was watching him from mirror that he is following m e, so i was very careful in driving , in speed limit , because i don't want to give him any reason to stop me . but still he stopped me , then i asked the reason , and he told me that

Submitted: 329 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied329 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied329 days and 6 hours ago.

still waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied329 days and 5 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied328 days and 19 hours ago.

still waiting...... please answer me .......

Customer replied328 days and 13 hours ago.

still waiting...... please answer me .......

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied327 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding

 
Tweet

10 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan