Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Traffic Law

Ask a Traffic Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I got a speeding ticket in a school zone for going 20 over

 
lucy7368's Avatar
  • Answered by:lucy7368
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 476
Verified Expert
in Traffic Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I got a speeding ticket in a school zone for going 20 over in Clarksville, TN. I was working at the school that day, and left after school was over. I had stayed with two late buses, so when I left I knew that all the students were gone. When I pulled out of the school there was no sign telling me that there was still a school zone going on or how long it went on. Further the place that I was pulled over was next to a middle school and the middle school was closer to where I was pulled over. I had to have been at least .3 miles from the school when I was pulled over. I was told it was reckless and could pay the fine or go to court, but that if I wanted traffic school I had to go to court. I know that reckless driving is a misdemeanor, and don't want anything worse then a fine or traffic school to come out of it. Should I just pay it? Or if I do go to court how would I go about getting traffic school?

 



Already Tried:
web research

Submitted: 318 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Traffic Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. If you have any questions whatsoever, or there is anything I can clarify for you, please temporarily bypass the rating system by clicking “Continue the Conversation” or "Reply" Clicking either of the lowest two options reflects poorly on me (and not whether the law favored your situation), so please reply to me if there is anything else I can do to help before choosing those options. I appreciate your patience while we work out the kinks.

In Tennessee, speeding 20 mph over the speed limit carries 4 points on your driving record. You get a warning letter if you accumulate 6 points in a year, and if you reach 12, you have to attend a hearing, where you can opt to avoid a suspension by taking a driver improvement course. That course is offered to everyone who accumulates 12 points in a one-year period.
http://www.tn.gov/safety/driverimprovement.shtml#adult

On the other hand, reckless driving is a Class B misdemeanor and, if you go before the judge, he has the ability to amend the ticket and charge you with reckless driving instead of the speeding ticket that you received. So, you have to really think about whether you want to take that risk. If the school zone lights weren't flashing, or you weren't in a school zone at the time you were pulled over, then it sounds like you have a valid defense to the ticket.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please click "continue conversation" or reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I have provided you. Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Traffic Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 476
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Lawyer. Former judicial law clerk. Worked for District Attorney's Office in Traffic Court.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

I was told that since it was 20 in a school zone that it was reckless and would be six points. And I'm not sure if the lights were flashing, I was pulling out of the school in the middle of the two school zone lights. When I called the clerk to inquire about traffic school instead of points on my license, I was told that I would have to go to court to get traffic school since it was reckless.

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

Does the ticket actually say reckless driving? It sounded like the officer wrote the ticket just for 20 mph over the speed limit (which is only 4 points, and would have been really nice of him).

Customer replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

it says speeding 40 in a 20 MPH 9-449 and then has an x mark in two boxes that say radar and school zone

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

Is there anything marked to indicate that you're required to go to court?

Customer replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

no it says appear in court or pay fine by

Picture
Expert:  lucy7368 replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

That should be for just a regular traffic violation. Because reckless driving is a misdemeanor, you would have to appear in court. You wouldn't have any option to pay a fine. It would usually also say "Reckless Driving" instead of speeding. Unfortunately, there isn't a statute that is section 9-449, so I can't verify what that is referring to. From what you're saying, it sounds like the officer wrote the ticket for speeding. However, with reckless driving, you really should have a lawyer to represent you, so you may want to at least have a local attorney look at the ticket for you and go from there.

 
Tweet

5 Traffic Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Traffic Law Questions Date Submitted
This is a question specific to Phoenix, Arizona traffic law. I 4/24/2013
FL Traffic: The FL HP issued me a tkt siting the wrong county. 4/18/2013
Traffic law in FL regarding wearing seat belt. 3/29/2013
I was charged with no plates, insurance,or registration with 3/23/2013
granddaughter lost permit. how does she get a replacement. 3/11/2013
Ohio Traffic Law Question: Is there any law in the state of 3/9/2013
Hi, I entered US on Jan 24th '13 and am driving a rental 3/4/2013
Dear Sir,I was issued a citation in the state of WI, where 2/18/2013
RA - fvh 2/18/2013
I want to sue 1 girls who I had an accident and tomorrow is 1/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Traffic Lawyer
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Traffic Law Experts

See More Traffic Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Traffic Law

  • Questions on Expired Driving Licenses
  • Questions on DMV Suspended Licenses
  • Questions on Revoked Driving Licenses
  • Questions on Pedestrian Laws
  • Questions on Driving with a Suspended License
  • Questions on Driving License Rules
  • Traffic Accident Laws
  • Traffic Violation and Fines
  • Traffic Ticket Questions
  • Questions about Unpaid Parking Tickets
All Traffic Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Traffic Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
153 Traffic Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Traffic Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan